Mario Lanza

Real Name:
Alfredo Arnold Cocozza
Profile:
Born: 31 January 1921, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 07 October 1959, Naples, Italy (aged 38)

Lanza was a classically-trained vocalist, who recorded everything- from operas, to musical comedy and to popular music.

Lanza grew up a handsome and athletic youth, helping out in his family's grocery store in Philadelphia. He gained his appreciation of music as a young boy, listening to his father's recordings of the great operatic singer Enrico Caruso, which he would accompany for the entertainment of customers and neighbors. When he was nineteen he began to receive voice-coaching for two years from the former operatic singer Irene Williams. Lanza was then awarded a scholarship to the Berkshire Music Center at Tanglewood, after auditioning for Serge Koussevitzky.

On completion of his scholarship he was drafted and eventually transferred to Special Services, appearing in two shows for the army as part of the 'Winged Victory' concerts created by Moss Hart, billed as 'The Caruso of the Air Force'.

Aged 26, Lanza performed at the Hollywood Bowl where he impressed three members of the audience from MGM, Ida Koverman, Louis B. Mayer and Kathryn Grayson. Mayer signed him to the film company and he made his debut in 'That Midnight Kiss' with Grayson and Ethel Barrymore, followed by a number of successful films. Lanza's most notable film was 'The Great Caruso', in 1951, in which he played the part of the heralded singer who had provided the inspiration for his career in operatic entertainment.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WDM 1330 Mario Lanza - That Midnight Kiss album art Mario Lanza That Midnight Kiss (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal WDM 1330 Canada 1949 Sell This Version
WDM 1417 Mario Lanza - The Toast Of New Orleans album art Mario Lanza The Toast Of New Orleans (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal WDM 1417 US 1950 Sell This Version
LM-1127 Mario Lanza - The Great Caruso album art Mario Lanza The Great Caruso (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM-1127 US 1950 Sell This Version
LM - 1127 Mario Lanza - Melodies From The Film "The Great Caruso" album art Mario Lanza, Constantine Callinicos, Orquesta RCA* Mario Lanza, Constantine Callinicos, Orquesta RCA* - Melodies From The Film "The Great Caruso" (Album) His Master's Voice LM - 1127 Argentina 1951 Sell This Version
LM-155 Mario Lanza - Mario Lanza Sings Christmas Songs album art Mario Lanza Mario Lanza Sings Christmas Songs (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-155 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
WDM 1395 Mario Lanza - Operatic Arias And Duets As Sung In the Toast Of New Orleans  album art Mario Lanza Operatic Arias And Duets As Sung In the Toast Of New Orleans (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal WDM 1395 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
LM 7015 Mario Lanza - Mario Lanza Sings From M-G-M's Because You're Mine album art Mario Lanza Mario Lanza Sings From M-G-M's Because You're Mine (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LM 7015 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
LM 1188, LM-1188 Mario Lanza - Love Songs And A Neapolitan Serenade album art Mario Lanza Love Songs And A Neapolitan Serenade (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM 1188, LM-1188 US 1952 Sell This Version
FBLP 1043 Mario Lanza - Récital Mario Lanza album art Mario Lanza Récital Mario Lanza(10") La Voix De Son Maître FBLP 1043 France 1953 Sell This Version
30.055 Mario Lanza - The Student Prince album art Mario Lanza The Student Prince (Album, Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal 30.055 South Africa 1954 Sell This Version
BLP 1071 Mario Lanza - Songs Of Romance album art Mario Lanza Songs Of Romance His Master's Voice BLP 1071 UK 1955 Sell This Version
3L16102 Mario Lanza - A Kiss And Other Love Songs album art Mario Lanza A Kiss And Other Love Songs (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal 3L16102 Spain 1954 Sell This Version
LM-1927 Mario Lanza - The Touch Of Your Hand album art Mario Lanza The Touch Of Your Hand (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-1927 US 1955 Sell This Version
LM-2070 Mario Lanza - Lanza On B'way album art Mario Lanza Lanza On B'way (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM-2070 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LM-2029 Mario Lanza - Lanza Sings Christmas Carols album art Mario Lanza Lanza Sings Christmas Carols (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-2029 US 1956 Sell This Version
LM 1996 Mario Lanza - Mario Lanza In "Serenade" album art Mario Lanza Mario Lanza In "Serenade" (Album, EP) RCA Victor Red Seal LM 1996 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
LM-1943 Mario Lanza - The Magic Mario album art Mario Lanza The Magic Mario (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal LM-1943 US 1956 Sell This Version
LSCG - X 22002 Mario Lanza - Neapolitan Songs album art Mario Lanza Neapolitan Songs(LP) RCA Victor Red Seal LSCG - X 22002 Greece 1956 Sell This Version
230 214 Mario Lanza - A Napoli album art Mario Lanza A Napoli (Album) RCA 230 214 France 1957 Sell This Version
LM-2090-C Mario Lanza - Cavalcade Of Show Tunes album art Mario Lanza Cavalcade Of Show Tunes (Album) RCA Red Seal LM-2090-C Germany 1957 Sell This Version
LSC-2090(e) Mario Lanza - Mario Lanza in a Cavalcade of Show Tunes album art Mario Lanza Mario Lanza in a Cavalcade of Show Tunes(LP, Album) RCA LSC-2090(e) US 1957 Sell This Version
RA-13001 Mario Lanza - Seven Hills Of Rome album art Mario Lanza Seven Hills Of Rome (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal RA-13001 UK 1958 Sell This Version
RB-16113 Mario Lanza - The Student Prince And The Great Caruso album art Mario Lanza The Student Prince And The Great Caruso (Album, Comp) RCA Red Seal RB-16113 Europe 1958 Sell This Version
CAL-450 Mario Lanza - You Do Something To Me album art Mario Lanza You Do Something To Me (Comp, Album) RCA Camden, RCA Camden CAL-450 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
RB.16223 Mario Lanza - Double Feature album art Mario Lanza Double Feature (Comp) RCA Victor Red Seal RB.16223 UK 1959 Sell This Version