June Carter

Real Name:
Valerie June Carter Cash neé Valerie June Carter
Profile:
June Carter was an American Country singer and songwriter. She also was a member of the famous Carter Family. In 1968 June married Johnny Cash.

Born June 23rd, 1929, in Maces Spring, Virginia - died May 15th, 2003, in Nashville, Tennessee.

She died from complications following heart valve surgery on May 15th, 2003.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PC 4566 June Carter - The Junkie And The Juicehead Minus Me album art Johnny Cash Featuring: June Carter And Daughters Rosanne*, Carlene* , & Rosey* Johnny Cash Featuring: June Carter And Daughters Rosanne*, Carlene* , & Rosey* - The Junkie And The Juicehead Minus Me (Album) Columbia PC 4566 US 1974 Sell This Version
15417 June Carter - Country Christmas  album art Johnny Cash Featuring June Carter And The Carter Family With Jack Hale, Jr. And His Nashville All-Star Band & Singers Johnny Cash Featuring June Carter And The Carter Family With Jack Hale, Jr. And His Nashville All-Star Band & Singers - Country Christmas (Album) LaserLight Digital 15417 Germany 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

21-0078 June Carter - Baby, It's Cold Outside (With Apologies To Frank Loesser) album art Homer And Jethro With June Carter Homer And Jethro With June Carter - Baby, It's Cold Outside (With Apologies To Frank Loesser) (Single) RCA Victor 21-0078 US 1949 Sell This Version
21-0142 June Carter - Crocodile Tears / Grandma Told Me So album art June Carter With The Carter Sisters And Mother Maybelle* June Carter With The Carter Sisters And Mother Maybelle* - Crocodile Tears / Grandma Told Me So (Single) RCA Victor 21-0142 US 1949 Sell This Version
48-0144 June Carter - The Wedding Of Hillbilly Lilli Marlene / The Huckle Buck album art Homer And Jethro With June Carter Homer And Jethro With June Carter - The Wedding Of Hillbilly Lilli Marlene / The Huckle Buck (Single) RCA Victor 48-0144 US 1949 Sell This Version
58-0158 June Carter - The Baldheaded End Of The Broom / Root, Hog Or Die album art June Carter With The Carter Sisters And Mother Maybelle* June Carter With The Carter Sisters And Mother Maybelle* - The Baldheaded End Of The Broom / Root, Hog Or Die (Single) RCA Victor 58-0158 Canada 1950 Sell This Version
48-0181 June Carter - I Said My Nightshirt (And Put On My Pray'rs) album art Homer And Jethro With June Carter Homer And Jethro With June Carter - I Said My Nightshirt (And Put On My Pray'rs) (Single) RCA Victor 48-0181 US 1950 Sell This Version
48-0450 June Carter - A Bucket Of Love / Mommie's Real Pecooliar album art June Carter And Her Bashful Rascals June Carter And Her Bashful Rascals - A Bucket Of Love / Mommie's Real Pecooliar(7", Single) RCA Victor 48-0450 US 1951 Sell This Version
48-0484 June Carter - She Loves To Cry album art June Carter, Homer And Jethro June Carter, Homer And Jethro - She Loves To Cry(7") RCA Victor 48-0484 US 1951 Sell This Version
21074 June Carter No Swallerin' Place / Juke Box Blues Columbia 21074 US 1953 Sell This Version
4-21128 June Carter We've Got Things To Do / You Flopped When You Got Me Alone(7") Columbia 4-21128 US 1953 Sell This Version
4-21233 June Carter - Love Oh Crazy Love ~ Times A'Wastin' album art June Carter & Carl Smith (3) June Carter & Carl Smith (3) - Love Oh Crazy Love ~ Times A'Wastin' (Single) Columbia 4-21233 US 1954 Sell This Version
4-21535 June Carter - Strange Woman album art June Carter Strange Woman (Single) Columbia 4-21535 US 1956 Sell This Version
4-40797 June Carter - Baby I Tried / I'm All Right Now album art June Carter Baby I Tried / I'm All Right Now(7", Promo) Columbia 4-40797 US 1956 Sell This Version
F-55385 June Carter - The Heel album art June Carter The Heel (Single) Liberty F-55385 US 1961 Sell This Version
55504 June Carter - Overalls And Dungarees album art June Carter Overalls And Dungarees(7", Promo) Liberty 55504 US 1962 Sell This Version
4-42864 June Carter - I Pitched My Tent (On The Old Campground) album art June Carter I Pitched My Tent (On The Old Campground) Columbia 4-42864 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
4-43441 June Carter - A Long Way From The Cotton Fields album art June Carter A Long Way From The Cotton Fields Columbia 4-43441 US 1965 Sell This Version
4-43497 June Carter - Green Acres / I Had A Dream album art Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs* With June Carter Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs* With June Carter - Green Acres / I Had A Dream (Single) Columbia 4-43497 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
4-21343 June Carter Let Me Go Lover / Tennessee Mambo (Single) Columbia 4-21343 US Unknown Sell This Version
4-43156 June Carter - Go Away Stranger / I Want You Again album art June Carter Go Away Stranger / I Want You Again Columbia 4-43156 US Unknown Sell This Version
4-21380 June Carter - Leftover Loving / He Don't Love Me Any More album art June Carter Leftover Loving / He Don't Love Me Any More(7", Promo) Columbia 4-21380 US Unknown Sell This Version
4-43059 June Carter - Tall Loverman / Without A Love To Call My Own album art June Carter Tall Loverman / Without A Love To Call My Own(7", Promo) Columbia 4-43059 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

270708-2 June Carter - Live Recordings From The Louisiana Hayride album art June Carter Live Recordings From The Louisiana Hayride (Comp) Scena Records 270708-2 US 2003 Sell This Version
CTS 55537 June Carter - Early June album art June Carter Early June(CD, Comp) Country Stars CTS 55537 Portugal 2006 Sell This Version