Róisín Murphy

Real Name:
Roisin Marie Murphy
Profile:
Irish singer and songwriter.

Born: 5 July 1973 in Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland.

Well known initially as lead singer in group Moloko before later beginning a solo career, working with many electronic producers, including Matthew Herbert, amongst others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Róisín Murphy Discography Tracks

Albums

Róisín Murphy - Ruby Blue album art Róisín Murphy Ruby Blue (Album) Echo, [PIAS] UK 2005 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Overpowered album art Róisín Murphy Overpowered (Album) EMI Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Live At Ancienne Belgique 19.11.07 album art Róisín Murphy Live At Ancienne Belgique 19.11.07 (Album) EMI UK 2007 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Hairless Toys album art Róisín Murphy Hairless Toys (Album) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Take Her Up To Monto! album art Róisín Murphy Take Her Up To Monto! (Album) Play It Again Sam Russia 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

TBCD 2048 Róisín Murphy - The Truth album art Handsome Boy Modeling School Featuring Roisin Of Moloko* & J-Live Handsome Boy Modeling School Featuring Roisin Of Moloko* & J-Live - The Truth(CD, Maxi, Promo) Tommy Boy TBCD 2048 US 1999 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Never Enough album art Boris Dlugosch Feat. Roisin Murphy* Boris Dlugosch Feat. Roisin Murphy* - Never Enough (Single, Maxi) Positiva US 2001 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Wonderland album art The Psychedelic Waltons Featuring Roisin Murphy* The Psychedelic Waltons Featuring Roisin Murphy* - Wonderland (Single, Maxi) Echo UK 2001 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Sequins EP (One Of Three) album art Róisín Murphy & Matthew Herbert Róisín Murphy & Matthew Herbert - Sequins EP (One Of Three) (EP) Echo UK 2004 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Sequins EP (Two Of Three) album art Róisín Murphy Sequins EP (Two Of Three) Echo UK 2005 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Sequins EP (Three Of Three) album art Roisin Murphy* Sequins EP (Three Of Three) (EP) Echo UK 2005 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Sow Into You album art Róisín Murphy Sow Into You (Single) Echo, [PIAS] Europe 2005 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - If We're In Love album art Róisín Murphy If We're In Love (Single, Maxi) Echo, [PIAS] UK 2005 Sell This Version
FONZ 01 Róisín Murphy - Happy Days / Sow Into U album art Bugz In The Attic / Roisin Murphy* Bugz In The Attic / Roisin Murphy* - Happy Days / Sow Into U(12", W/Lbl) Fonz FONZ 01 UK 2005 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Cry Baby album art Róisín Murphy Cry Baby (Single) EMI UK 2007 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Overpowered album art Róisín Murphy Overpowered (Maxi, Single) EMI, EMI UK 2007 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Let Me Know album art Róisín Murphy Let Me Know (Single, Maxi, EP) EMI, EMI UK 2007 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - You Know Me Better album art Róisín Murphy You Know Me Better (Single, Maxi) EMI, EMI UK 2007 Sell This Version
Róisín Murphy - Movie Star / Slave To Love album art Róisín Murphy Movie Star / Slave To Love (Single, Maxi) EMI, EMI Denmark 2008 Sell This Version
none Róisín Murphy - iTunes Live: London Sessions album art Róisín Murphy iTunes Live: London Sessions(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) EMI none Europe 2008
none Róisín Murphy - Orally Fixated album art Róisín Murphy Orally Fixated(File, AAC, Single, 256) Mickey Murphy's Daughter none 2009
Róisín Murphy - Royal T (Remixes) album art Crookers feat. Róisín Murphy Crookers feat. Róisín Murphy - Royal T (Remixes) (Single) Southern Fried Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
none Róisín Murphy - Momma's Place album art Róisín Murphy Momma's Place(4xFile, AAC, EP, 256) Mickey Murphy's Daughter none 2010
Róisín Murphy - Boadicea album art Mason Feat. Roisin Murphy* Mason Feat. Roisin Murphy* - Boadicea (Single) Animal Language UK 2011 Sell This Version
ZEN12287 Róisín Murphy - Cherry Picking album art Toddla T Feat. Roisin Murphy* Toddla T Feat. Roisin Murphy* - Cherry Picking(12", S/Sided, Ltd, Red) Ninja Tune ZEN12287 UK 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review

Crijevo

Crijevo

March 30, 2018
We happen to say quite often "there are very few artists that...". With Roisin Murphy, whatever happens after the ellipsis, she's always spot on in her part-sensual, part-erotic, part-provocative and constantly daring without being bombast or by any means compromising any aspect of the work, remaining accessible and ear-friendly yet weird in not revealing too much, always finding a direction in which to tease and pleasantly confuse. After a stunning decade spent with Moloko, and now with four albums under her own wing, Roising doesn't stop to fascinate.

A woman of substance, charm and charisma to live for.
jimthing

jimthing

October 6, 2007
Don't know if anyone has ever noticed this, but Róisín Murphy has recently during September/October 2007 covered --or perhaps that should be re-used-- a most excellent Tracy Weber track called "Sure Shot" from 1981, under Róisín's track titled "Let Me Know".

Same groove, just re-instrumentalised and re-vocaled by Róisín Murphy. Just type "Roisin Murphy Steals" into YouTube for an example.

Sounds good in both versions in my opinion, so you can't loose either way.

Videos (121) Edit