Real Name:
Róisín Marie Murphy
Profile:
Irish singer, songwriter, and artist.

Born: 5 July 1973 in Arklow, County Wicklow, Ireland.

Initially known as the lead singer of Moloko, before embarking on a solo career working with many electronic music producers such as Matthew Herbert, Richard Barratt, David Morales, and Maurice Fulton, amongst others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Ruby Blue — Róisín Murphy Roisin Murphy* Ruby Blue (Album) Echo, [PIAS] none UK 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Live At Ancienne Belgique 19.11.07 — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Live At Ancienne Belgique 19.11.07 (Album) EMI none UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
50999 5 07091 1 3, 507 0911 Overpowered — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Overpowered (Album) EMI 50999 5 07091 1 3, 507 0911 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Sampler — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Sampler(CDr, Promo, Smplr) EMI none UK 2007 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PIASR790CDX, 945.U790.022 Hairless Toys — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Hairless Toys (Album) Play It Again Sam, Play It Again Sam PIASR790CDX, 945.U790.022 UK & Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PIASR875CDX, 4680017668507 Take Her Up To Monto! — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Take Her Up To Monto! (Album) Play It Again Sam PIASR875CDX, 4680017668507 Russia 2016 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BRASSIC120XLP Róisín Machine — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Róisín Machine (Album) Skint BRASSIC120XLP Europe 2020 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4050538683431 Crooked Machine — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Crooked Machine (Album) Skint 4050538683431 2021 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Róisín Murphy (A Film By Róisín Machine) — Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy Róisín Murphy (A Film By Róisín Machine)(File, AAC, MPEG-4 Video, PAL) Squire (4) none Worldwide 2022

Add Review

Crijevo

Crijevo

March 30, 2018
We happen to say quite often "there are very few artists that...". With Roisin Murphy, whatever happens after the ellipsis, she's always spot on in her part-sensual, part-erotic, part-provocative and constantly daring without being bombast or by any means compromising any aspect of the work, remaining accessible and ear-friendly yet weird in not revealing too much, always finding a direction in which to tease and pleasantly confuse. After a stunning decade spent with Moloko, and now with four albums under her own wing, Roising doesn't stop to fascinate.

A woman of substance, charm and charisma to live for.
See 1 reply
jimthing

jimthing

October 6, 2007
Don't know if anyone has ever noticed this, but Róisín Murphy has recently during September/October 2007 covered --or perhaps that should be re-used-- a most excellent Tracy Weber track called "Sure Shot" from 1981, under Róisín's track titled "Let Me Know".

Same groove, just re-instrumentalised and re-vocaled by Róisín Murphy. Just type "Roisin Murphy Steals" into YouTube for an example.

Sounds good in both versions in my opinion, so you can't loose either way.
See 4 replies

Videos (121)

Edit