Patrice Sciortino

Real Name:
Patrice Armand Yves Marie Sciortino
Profile:
French composer / musician, born 26 July 1922 in Paris. Although classically trained as a pianist, and composer of some ballets and orchestral works, he's mostly known for his more experimental music (after an internship at the GRM) as issued on library LPs since 1967 which often featured prepared instruments, percussion and electronic manipulations / sound projection.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Patrice Sciortino Discography Tracks

Albums

Patrice Sciortino - Les Cyclopes - Panorama De La Percussion album art Patrice Sciortino Les Cyclopes - Panorama De La Percussion (Album) Disques A Charlin France 1967 Sell This Version
MPI/LP - 518 Patrice Sciortino - Sciences - Industrie - Bestiaire album art Patrice Sciortino Sciences - Industrie - Bestiaire(10") Musique Pour L'Image MPI/LP - 518 France 1968 Sell This Version
Patrice Sciortino - Chronoradial album art Patrice Sciortino Chronoradial (Album) PSI France 1970 Sell This Version
MC 7016 Patrice Sciortino - Mes Poètes  album art Patrice Sciortino / Renée Cosima Patrice Sciortino / Renée Cosima - Mes Poètes (LP, Mul) Serp Disques MC 7016 France 1971 Sell This Version
SM 30 619 Patrice Sciortino - Contes En Poraine album art Francine Cockenpot, Louis Velle, Percussions de Paris, Patrice Sciortino Francine Cockenpot, Louis Velle, Percussions de Paris, Patrice Sciortino - Contes En Poraine(LP, Album) Arc En Ciel SM 30 619 France 1974 Sell This Version
UD 30 1289 Patrice Sciortino - Gymnorythmies 1 album art Patrice Sciortino Gymnorythmies 1(LP) Unidisc (2) UD 30 1289 France 1976 Sell This Version
Mon 3011 Patrice Sciortino - Le Vitrail Eparpillé album art Patrice Sciortino Le Vitrail Eparpillé(LP) Mondiodis Mon 3011 France 1976 Sell This Version
CC 78.020 Patrice Sciortino - Ciels Pour D'Autres Hommes album art Patrice Sciortino, Musique De La Police Nationale Patrice Sciortino, Musique De La Police Nationale - Ciels Pour D'Autres Hommes(LP, Album) Corelia CC 78.020 France 1978 Sell This Version
SM 30-841 Patrice Sciortino - Espaces album art Patrice Sciortino, Le Quatuor De Percussion De Paris Patrice Sciortino, Le Quatuor De Percussion De Paris - Espaces(LP, Album) Arc En Ciel SM 30-841 France 1978 Sell This Version
BRP16 Patrice Sciortino - Neo-Classical Impressions album art Patrice Sciortino Neo-Classical Impressions(CD) Bruton Music Ltd BRP16 Austria 1997 Sell This Version
OMNI 160 Patrice Sciortino - Percupulsions / Gymnorythmies album art Patrice Sciortino Percupulsions / Gymnorythmies(CD, Album, Enh, RE) The Omni Recording Corporation OMNI 160 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
Patrice Sciortino - Percupulsions album art Patrice Sciortino Percupulsions Neuilly France Unknown Sell This Version
Patrice Sciortino - Percussion Power album art Patrice Sciortino Percussion Power Mondiophone, Crea Sound Ltd. France Unknown Sell This Version
Patrice Sciortino - Climats Plastiques album art Patrice Sciortino Climats Plastiques Neuilly France Unknown Sell This Version
SM 30-398 Patrice Sciortino - Imaginations aux Grandes Orgues album art Patrice Sciortino Imaginations aux Grandes Orgues(LP) Editions Studio S.M. SM 30-398 France Unknown Sell This Version
SM 25A-153 Patrice Sciortino - Légendes Du Commencement Du Monde album art Gisèle Casadesus, Patrice Sciortino Gisèle Casadesus, Patrice Sciortino - Légendes Du Commencement Du Monde(10") Editions Studio S.M. SM 25A-153 France Unknown Sell This Version
MC 7019 Patrice Sciortino - Vivre A L'Envers (Poèmes De Charles Le Quintrec) album art Patrice Sciortino / Renée Cosima Patrice Sciortino / Renée Cosima - Vivre A L'Envers (Poèmes De Charles Le Quintrec)(LP, Album) Serp Disques MC 7019 France Unknown Sell This Version
SM 30-521 Patrice Sciortino - Ecce Homo album art Pierre Hiégel / Patrice Sciortino Pierre Hiégel / Patrice Sciortino - Ecce Homo(LP, Album) Editions Studio S.M. SM 30-521 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit