Bertolt Brecht

Bertolt Brecht

Real Name:
Eugen Berthold Friedrich Brecht
Profile:
German dramatist and lyricist, (born 10 February 1898 in Augsburg,Germany, died 14 August 1956 in Berlin, Germany, whose works were (and still are) nationally and internationally respected. He is well known for his "epic theatre", or "dialectic theatre". He was married to Helene Weigel; father of Stefan Brecht and Barbara Berg.
Sites:
Variations:

Bertolt Brecht Discography

Albums

Kurt Weill - Bertolt Brecht - Marc Blitzstein Kurt Weill - Bertolt Brecht - Marc Blitzstein - The Threepenny Opera (Die Dreigroschenoper): Original Cast Album (EP, Album) MGM Records UK 1954 Sell This Version
Brecht* / Weill* Brecht* / Weill* - Die Dreigroschenoper (Album) Amadeo Austria 1955 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill In Collaboration With Bertolt Brecht , Starring Lotte Lenya With Gisela Litz, Sigmund Roth, Horst Günter, Peter Markwort, George Mund*, Heinz Sauerbaum, Fritz Göllnitz, Richard Münch, North German Radio Chorus* Under The Direction Of Max Thurn . Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill In Collaboration With Bertolt Brecht , Starring Lotte Lenya With Gisela Litz, Sigmund Roth, Horst Günter, Peter Markwort, George Mund*, Heinz Sauerbaum, Fritz Göllnitz, Richard Münch, North German Radio Chorus* Under The Direction Of Max Thurn . Orchestra And Chorus Conducted By Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill . Bertolt Brecht - Lotte Lenya, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Kurt Weill . Bertolt Brecht - Lotte Lenya, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Die Dreigroschenoper (Album) Columbia Masterworks US 1958 Sell This Version
Kurt Weill - Bert Brecht* Kurt Weill - Bert Brecht* - Die Dreigroschenoper (Schallplattenfassung) (Album) Opera Germany 1959 Sell This Version
Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* - Lotte Lenya In Happy End Philips Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill, Curd Jürgens, Hildegard Knef, Gert Fröbe, Hilde Hildebrand, June Ritchie Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill, Curd Jürgens, Hildegard Knef, Gert Fröbe, Hilde Hildebrand, June Ritchie - Die Dreigroschenoper (Album) Decca, Deutscher Schallplattenclub Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Hanns Eisler, Gisela May, Bertolt Brecht Hanns Eisler, Gisela May, Bertolt Brecht - Gisela May Singt Lieder Von Hanns Eisler Nach Texten Von Bertolt Brecht ETERNA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1962 Sell This Version
7 10 006 Berliner Ensemble Musik: Paul Dessau Text: Bertolt Brecht Berliner Ensemble Musik: Paul Dessau Text: Bertolt Brecht - Herr Puntila Und Sein Knecht Matti. Volksstück von Bertolt Brecht(10") ETERNA 7 10 006 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1962 Sell This Version
8 60 182-184 Bertolt Brecht, Hanns Eisler Bertolt Brecht, Hanns Eisler - Die Tage der Commune(3xLP) LITERA 8 60 182-184 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1962 Sell This Version
Bertolt Brecht Before The Committee On Un-American Activities (Album) Folkways Records US 1963 Sell This Version
OL 5630 Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* Lotte Lenya - Weill* / Brecht* - Happy End With Lotte Lenya(LP, Mono, Promo) Columbia Masterworks OL 5630 US 1963 Sell This Version
LOC-1086 Bertolt Brecht / Kurt Weill / Sammy Davis Jr. Bertolt Brecht / Kurt Weill / Sammy Davis Jr. - Three Penny Opera (An Original Soundtrack Recording)(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LOC-1086 US 1964 Sell This Version
DV 6036 Kurt Weill - Bertolt Brecht Kurt Weill - Bertolt Brecht - Žebrácká Opera (Výběr Písní Z Hudební Hry O 3 Dějstvích)(LP, Album, Club) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub DV 6036 Czechoslovakia 1964 Sell This Version
8 60 047-048 Helene Weigel Liest Brecht* Helene Weigel Liest Brecht* - Helene Weigel Liest Brecht(2xLP, Mono, Gat) LITERA 8 60 047-048 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1964 Sell This Version
Bertolt Brecht, Helene Weigel Bertolt Brecht, Helene Weigel - Helene Weigel Liest Bertolt Brecht Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv, Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv Germany 1965 Sell This Version
B.B.*, Hanns Eisler - Ernst Busch B.B.*, Hanns Eisler - Ernst Busch - Legenden, Lieder Und Balladen 1914-1934 (Album) ETERNA German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1965 Sell This Version
FL 9849 Bertolt Brecht Bertolt Brecht's The Exception And The Rule(LP) Folkways Records FL 9849 US 1965 Sell This Version
Dessau* - Brecht* Dessau* - Brecht* - Die Verurteilung Des Lukullus (Album) Telefunken Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Bertolt Brecht - Helene Weigel Bertolt Brecht - Helene Weigel - Helene Weigel Liest Bertolt Brecht Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv, Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv Germany 1966 Sell This Version
8 60 034-035 Berliner EnsembleBrecht* Berliner EnsembleBrecht* - Brecht-Abend Nr. 2 : Über Die Grossen Städte, Mit Dem Songspiel "Das Kleine Mahagonny"(2xLP, Mono) LITERA 8 60 034-035 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1966 Sell This Version
Lotte Lenya, Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg Lotte Lenya, Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht, Wilhelm Brückner-Rüggeberg - Kurt Weill's The Seven Deadly Sins (Album) CBS Germany 1966 Sell This Version
Brecht* & Weill* - Gisela May Brecht* & Weill* - Gisela May - Die Sieben Todsünden (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1967 Sell This Version
F 807, 626 003 Ernst Busch Singt Tucholsky* Und Brecht* Ernst Busch Singt Tucholsky* Und Brecht* - Deutsches Miserere(LP, Album) Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv, Deutsche Grammophon Gesellschaft Literarisches Archiv F 807, 626 003 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
8 60 119 Wolf Kaiser, Bertolt Brecht, Berliner Ensemble Wolf Kaiser, Bertolt Brecht, Berliner Ensemble - Songs, Gedichte Und Geschichten(LP) LITERA 8 60 119 German Democratic Republic (GDR) 1967 Sell This Version