Tanja La Croix

Real Name:
Tanja Wettach
Profile:
Tanja La Croix alias Tanja Wettach, born April 8th 1982, made a name for herself as a model for several international labels, before her breakthrough as a DJ and producer. In the year 2005 her musical star rose for the first time. Discovered and supported by DJ Antoine Tanja La Croix, who is called the hottest DJane of Switzerland by the biggest daily newspaper Blick, matured to an internationally renowned House-DJane and –producer.


In the year 2007 her debut album „A Trip To Bikini Island“ gained chart position 49 in the official Swiss album charts. The unofficial single “Dosta Ola” of her compilation “Destination Summer” reached number one spot in the chart-show “Roboclip” of the Swiss national TV. Tanja La Croix continued her musical career in 2009 with the release of her EP “Gente” through the record label Diamond House Records. For this project she was supported by DJ icons such as Eric Morillo, D.O.N.S. and Axwell. In December 2009 her Lead single “Gente” reached number one spot in the radio Ibiza Dance Charts in Italy.


In the year 2010 the beautiful musician continued to provide more hits for the House music genre. In March 2010 she released another single called “In the club” through Unreleased Digital. Only one month later she put out her next production “Need More” (including a D.O.N.S. remix) through Diamond House Records. In the year 2010 Tanja La Croix has became the face of the Street Parade. As the musical ambassador of the biggest Techno-Party of the world she was mixing the official Street Parade compilation and was celebrating with millions of fans on her own Love-Mobile.


Tanja La Croix started the year 2011 musically fulminant with three new House-Tunes. Her first single “Hard To Handle” feat. Andy P. of her new compilation and the correspondent remix from Nicky Romero cause a furor on the leading online platform beatport.com. Her bootleg „Strobo“ of the Diana Ross Hit „Upside Down“ is already circulating in the clubs. On the 8th of April the new Tanja La Croix compilation should be in stores. Shortly after that her next single „Want More feat. Colonel Red“ will be available.


As a DJ in high demand Tanja La Croix is travelling between destinations like China, Russia, Lebanon, Turkey, Germany, Romania, France, Ukraine, Italy or her home country Switzerland. One of her most important collaborations is her work with the Haute-Couture TV station “Fashion TV”, for which she was in the jury at the Fashion TV Tour Swiss finding the new Fashion TV Model and also played gigs like at the El Divino Club (Ibiza). Other DJ-set highlights were gigs at the BCM Club (Mallorca), Space (Mykonos), We are Family (Moskau), C-Bar (Dubai), Jimmy’z (Monaco), during the Hahnenkamm skirace at the Club Take Five (Kitzbühel), Mercedes-Benz CSI (Zürich) or at the Sottovento Club (Porto Cervo), and for international party labels like „Erotica“ at the Palais Club (Cannes).


Her musical talent is undisputed, but the smart Swiss showed her business sense time and again in the past. Every party label she started or coproduced became a success.


DJ, producer, model, event organizer – it seems there is nothing Tanja La Croix can’t cope with. With her distinctive style, her energetic personality and her confident appearance she’s boosting the charm level of every event or product to the highest degrees. Her current sponsors are international brands like Guess and Swiss brands like Mercedes-Benz Switzerland, Simply T-Shirt or Hairstylist Coiffeur Carlo.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tanja La Croix

Albums

7640130850446 Tanja La Croix - Save Me album art Tanja La Croix Feat. Jiameé Tanja La Croix Feat. Jiameé - Save Me(File, MP3 + CD, Album) Magnifique Music & Entertainment, Goodnight Kiss 7640130850446 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GNK002-PROMO Tanja La Croix - Bikini album art Tanja La Croix Bikini(12", S/Sided, Ltd, Promo, TP) Goodnight Kiss GNK002-PROMO Switzerland 2006 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

TBA MGF 9532-2 Tanja La Croix - Lautundspitz Volume One album art Tanja La Croix Lautundspitz Volume One(CD, Mixed) Magnifique Music TBA MGF 9532-2 Switzerland 2006 Sell This Version
STH 330418-2 Tanja La Croix - Street Parade - Official Compilation 2010 album art Tanja La Croix Street Parade - Official Compilation 2010(CD, Comp, Mixed) Starhunter STH 330418-2 Switzerland 2010 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

UDR 027-9 Tanja La Croix - Bikini Island EP 1 album art Tanja La Croix Bikini Island EP 1(3xFile, MP3, 320) Unreleased Digital UDR 027-9 Switzerland 2007
S2R046-9 Tanja La Croix - Hard To Handle album art Tanja La Croix Ft. Andy P Tanja La Croix Ft. Andy P - Hard To Handle(3xFile, MP3, 320) S2 Records (2) S2R046-9 Switzerland 2011
S2R089 Tanja La Croix - Want More album art Tanja La Croix Feat. Colonel Red Tanja La Croix Feat. Colonel Red - Want More(2xFile, MP3, 320) S2 Records (2) S2R089 Switzerland 2012
S2R067-9 Tanja La Croix - Yolerado album art Tanja La Croix Yolerado(File, MP3, 320) S2 Records (2) S2R067-9 Switzerland 2012
S2R071, S2R071-9 Tanja La Croix - It's Like That album art Tanja La Croix It's Like That(2xFile, MP3, 320) S2 Records (2), S2 Records (2) S2R071, S2R071-9 Switzerland 2012
S2R079, S2R079-9 Tanja La Croix - Vamos album art Tanja La Croix Vamos(3xFile, MP3, 320) S2 Records (2), S2 Records (2) S2R079, S2R079-9 Switzerland 2012
none Tanja La Croix - Bring The Funk Back / We Turn The World Around album art Steve Aoki & Reid Stefan / Tanja La Croix Steve Aoki & Reid Stefan / Tanja La Croix - Bring The Funk Back / We Turn The World Around(CDr, Promo) disco:wax none Scandinavia 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit