Danny the Wildchild

Danny the Wildchild

Real Name:
Daniel Garcia
Profile:
Danny the Wildchild (aka Daniel Garcia) was born on the south side of Chicago in 1977. The brother of a once aspiring DJ, he keenly watched and quickly learned the tricks of the trade. Danny began DJing at age nine, soon surpassing his brother's abilities, and eventually inherited his equipment and records. At twelve, Danny entered a Chicago area contest for young DJs and won. He took home that $50 prize and was called "The Wildchild" from that day forward.

Although Danny's roots were as a hip-hop DJ, he was eventually introduced into the Chicago rave scene and to the world of drum 'n' bass. He enjoyed this new form of music, but also loved hip-hop and began to creatively blend the two genres creating a unique sound of his own. As Danny's turntable talents grew, he began to incorporate scratching and DMC style battle tricks into his drum & bass sets. His precise mixing skills and unique style and sound gave him the opportunity to bring drum & bass into the DMC and hip-hop scenes.

Danny's recognition has earned him a collection of praises from domestic and international magazines such as Mixer, Thousand Words, Faqt, and Lotus to name just a few. Danny was also featured as one of the people making waves in the scene in Urb's Next 100 Artists to Watch Issue.

Danny's unique blends of jungle and hip-hop beats and amazing scratching and beat juggling have proved to be show stopping. His talents have brought him to perform in venues worldwide and opening up for such acts as Eminem, Method Man, The Jungle Brothers, De La Soul, Moby, Goldie, Mixmaster Mike and The Pharcyde. Danny also toured extensively throughout Europe with DJ Q-Bert in 2002. He has also hosted the 12 midnight slot on Chicago's alternative radio station Q101FM.
Sites:
Variations:

Danny the Wildchild Discography

Singles & EPs

CNV8602-1 Danny The Wild Child* Wild E.P.(12", EP, TP) Canvas CNV8602-1 US 1999 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

none Danny The Wildchild Do You Like Scratching?(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Sole Unlimited none US 1995 Sell This Version
none Danny The Wildchild Peep The Technique Bulletproof (2) none US 1996 Sell This Version
none Danny The Wildchild Bat It Up!!(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Sole Unlimited none US 1996 Sell This Version
none Danny The Wildchild Roots Volume One(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Sole Unlimited none US 1997 Sell This Version
none Danny The Wildchild Zig-Zag(Cass, Mixed, Promo, C60) Red Tape none US 1998 Sell This Version
none Danny The Wildchild Zig Zag 2000(Cass, Mixed) Red Tape none US 2000 Sell This Version
SHR-1013 Danny The Wildchild Booked 001(CD, Comp, Mixed) Strictly Hype Recordings SHR-1013 US 2001 Sell This Version
SR-0008-2 Danny The Wildchild Fully Sorted(CD, Mixed) Surge Recordings SR-0008-2 US 2002 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

CMBT021 Danny The Wildchild Hustlers Ball(2xFile, MP3) Combat Records (6) CMBT021 US 2006