Cicci Santucci

Real Name:
Francesco Santucci
Profile:
Francesco "Cicci" Santucci, trumpet player, was born in Rome on April 21st, 1939. At the age of 17 he performed in a Jazz Festival in Rome, but his first experiences of any real importance were had a year later in the Modern Jazz Gang; a Roman octet which he is still a member of.
He is forming a serious musical preparation with his trumpet studies and composition under the guidance of private maestros.
In an opinion survey recently done by the readers of the magazine "Jazz di ieri e di oggi" (yesterday's and today's Jazz) he resulted fourth among the Italian trumpet players.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Cicci Santucci - On The Underground Road album art Santucci* - Scoppa* Santucci* - Scoppa* - On The Underground Road (Album) Dire (2) Italy 1971 Sell This Version
AS 55 Cicci Santucci - Looking Around album art Santucci* - Scoppa* Santucci* - Scoppa* - Looking Around(LP) Fly Record (2) AS 55 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
AS 56 Cicci Santucci - Mondo Operaio album art Santucci* - Scoppa* Santucci* - Scoppa* - Mondo Operaio(LP, Album) Fly Record (2) AS 56 Italy 1971 Sell This Version
AG 106 Cicci Santucci -  Povertà album art Enzo Scoppa - Cicci Santucci Enzo Scoppa - Cicci Santucci - Povertà(LP, Album) Roman Record Company AG 106 Italy 1972 Sell This Version
Cicci Santucci - Do It Yourself! Rhythm And Brass album art Stefano Liberati, Enzo Scoppa, Cicci Santucci Stefano Liberati, Enzo Scoppa, Cicci Santucci - Do It Yourself! Rhythm And Brass CAM Italy 1979 Sell This Version
NRE/1173, NRE 1173 Cicci Santucci - Strumentali: Ricerche album art Francesco Santucci* Strumentali: Ricerche(LP, Promo) Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale, Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale NRE/1173, NRE 1173 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
NRE/1175, NRE 1175 Cicci Santucci - Strumentali: Memorie Classiche album art Stefano Liberati / Francesco Santucci* Stefano Liberati / Francesco Santucci* - Strumentali: Memorie Classiche(LP, Promo) Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale, Nuovo Repertorio Editoriale NRE/1175, NRE 1175 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Cicci Santucci - New Tradition album art Santucci* - Scoppa* Santucci* - Scoppa* - New Tradition (Album) Arision UK 2009 Sell This Version
nwt 2006, SME 48 Cicci Santucci - Mirage album art Cicci Santucci, Enzo Scoppa Cicci Santucci, Enzo Scoppa - Mirage(LP, Album, Ltd, RE, RM, 180) New Tape, Sonor Music Editions nwt 2006, SME 48 Italy 2018 Sell This Version
RA 107 Cicci Santucci - When Spring Bursts album art Cicci Santucci When Spring Bursts(LP) RAPP RA 107 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SIL 4091 Cicci Santucci - Poeti Moderni Americani album art Frank O'Hara, Allen Ginsberg, Giancarlo Sbragia, Cicci Santucci, Enzo Scoppa Frank O'Hara, Allen Ginsberg, Giancarlo Sbragia, Cicci Santucci, Enzo Scoppa - Poeti Moderni Americani(7", EP) Istituto Internazionale Del Disco SIL 4091 Italy 1962 Sell This Version

Compilations

Cicci Santucci - The Italian Library Jazz Series Volume 1 album art Enzo Scoppa And Cicci Santucci Enzo Scoppa And Cicci Santucci - The Italian Library Jazz Series Volume 1 (Comp) Black Cat Records Italy 2000 Sell This Version