David Williams (4)

Real Name:
David Z. Williams
Profile:
American rhythm guitarist, producer and songwriter,
Born November 21, 1950, Newport News, Virginia; died March 06, 2009, Hampton, Virginia. He collaborated with many artists including Earth, Wind & Fire, The Jacksons, George Howard, Boz Scaggs, Michelle Gayle, Michael Jackson, Madonna and Bryan Ferry / Roxy Music. He also was part of the back up band for The Temptations. His signature funky strumming famously anchors the end of Michael Jackson's "Billie Jean". Inducted into the Guinness World Records for being the guitarist appearing on the most No.1 hit records in the world.

With Bill Kinzi,and A. Shapiro, he co-composed the catchy song "No Negatives of You" used in the 1987 film, Terminal Exposure. He also sang lead on it.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

6.25887 BO Take The Ball And Run — David Williams (4) David Williams (4) Take The Ball And Run (Album) Ocean Front Records 6.25887 BO Germany 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PTLS 1115 Somethin' Special — David Williams (4) David Williams (4) Somethin' Special (Album) President Records PTLS 1115 UK 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Take The Ball And Run — David Williams (4) David Williams (4) Take The Ball And Run (Single) Ocean Front Records none US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none David Williams (4) Here To Stay(Acetate, 10", S/Sided) Ocean Front Records none US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PT 595 Desert Wind — David Williams (4) David Williams (4) Desert Wind(7") President Records PT 595 UK 1991 Sell This Version