Chep Nuñez

Chep Nuñez

Real Name:
Jose Chep Nuñez
Profile:
Born 1964 in the Dominican Republic, Jose Nuñez passed away on December 8, 1990 following a tragic fire in his Manhattan apartment building in New York City. He is remembered as a talented editor and mixer who worked on literally hundreds of records in many genres.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Chep Nuñez Discography Tracks

Remix

0-20376 Rochelle My Magic Man (Machine Gun Dub) (as Jose (Chep) Nunez) Rochelle - My Magic Man(12", Maxi) Warner Bros. Records 0-20376 US 1985 Sell This Version
TB 886 Force MD's One Plus One (Subtraction Dub Mix) Force MD's - One Plus One(12", Promo, Lab) Tommy Boy TB 886 US 1986 Sell This Version
Jane Wiedlin Inside A Dream (Inside A Chep) (as Chep Nunez) Jane Wiedlin - Inside A Dream (Single) EMI-Manhattan Records US 1987 Sell This Version
Roachford Cuddly Toy (Feel For Me) (Aceed Dub Mix) (as Chep Nunez) and 1 more… Roachford - Cuddly Toy (Feel For Me) Epic US 1988 Sell This Version
NZ-0002 Alé I Wanna Know (Nuñez Dub) Alé - I Wanna Know(12") Nu Zone Records NZ-0002 US 1988 Sell This Version
The Todd Terry Project Back To The Beat (as Chep ''Bang Out Those Edits'' Nunez) The Todd Terry Project - To The Batmobile Let's Go (Album) Sleeping Bag Records UK 1988 Sell This Version
886 421-2 Information Society What's On Your Mind (Pure Energy) (What's On Your Dub Mix) (as Chep Nunez) Information Society - What's On Your Mind (Pure Energy)(CD, Maxi, Car) London Records 886 421-2 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
The Cover Girls Because Of You (Done Properly Dub) (as Chep Nunez) The Cover Girls - Because Of You (Maxi) Ton Son Ton UK 1987 Sell This Version
The Latin Rascals Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (All-Star Edits) (as Chep Nunez) The Latin Rascals - Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood (Single) Tin Pan Apple US 1988 Sell This Version
SAMPCD 1258 Various Cuddly Toy (X-Rated Acid Toy Mix) (as Chep Nunez) Various - Acid Splash(CD, Comp, Promo, Ltd) CBS SAMPCD 1258 Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Anthony Thomas Anthony Thomas - Don't Say Goodbye (Single) Next Plateau Records Inc. US 1989 Sell This Version
2 In A Room Do What You Want (The Deep Dub) (as Chep Nunez) and 1 more… 2 In A Room - Do What You Want / Take Me Away (Maxi) Cutting Records US 1989 Sell This Version
Nocera Nocera - Summertime, Summertime (Single) Sleeping Bag Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
DMD 1460 Pajama Party Pajama Party - Hide And Seek(12", Promo) Atlantic DMD 1460 US 1989 Sell This Version
CAS 1676 Michael Bolton Michael Bolton - Soul Provider(12", Promo) Columbia CAS 1676 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Various I Can't Wait Too Long (Let Somebody Love You) (as Chep Nunez) Various - Classic New York Garage Sound - Sampler (Comp) Sleeping Bag Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version
Various Do What You Want (Extended Remix) (as Chep Nunez) Various - The X-Tended Mixes (Comp) BCM Records, BCM Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
33401 Various Do What You Want (as Chep Nunez) Various - Show'm The Bass(LP, Comp) BCM Records 33401 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
BCM 32390, BCM RECORDS 32390 Various Do What You Want Various - Tanz House 2(2xLP, Comp) BCM Records, BCM Records BCM 32390, BCM RECORDS 32390 Germany, Austria, & Switzerland 1990 Sell This Version
Reg Raw Reg Raw - I'm Housin' (Pump It Up) RAW Records US 1990 Sell This Version
SLX-40151 Joyce Sims Joyce Sims - All About Love(12", Promo) Sleeping Bag Records SLX-40151 US 1990 Sell This Version
Glenn Medeiros All I'm Missing Is You (Extended Version) (as Chep Nunez) Glenn Medeiros - All I'm Missing Is You (Maxi) Metronome US 1990 Sell This Version
CD 076-556052 Various Do What You Want (as Chep Nunez) Various - The House Sound Of Chicago - The Future House Edition(CD, Comp) BCM Records CD 076-556052 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
DJ Food My Magic Man (Machine Gun Dub) DJ Food - Raiding The 20th Century - Words & Music Expansion UbuWeb UK 2004 Sell This Version
Lisa - Joelle Lisa - Joelle - Don't Take Your Love And Go (Remix) Renegade Records (10) US Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

bubulonga

bubulonga

September 25, 2016
Chep Nunez was a very dear friend. The vocals on House Junkie was me. We did a few things and really hung out. Miss him still gone before his time... Dam I MISS YOU CHEP...WASHINGTON HEIGHTS FOR EVER.. TU PANA ' BUBU'
baronlopez88

baronlopez88

February 4, 2010
Jose Nuñez aka Chep passed away in 1990 following a tragic fire in his Manhattan apartment building in New York City. It was not the bronx. You can see the building in this link.

http://maps.google.com/maps?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&resnum=0&q=manhattan&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sa=N&tab=wl

2731 Broadway

He always will be my bother,my best friend,my teacher,and i know like others too. I will do a special show just for him Dec 8 2010. 20th anniversary of his death. more details later on.R.I.P Master
saluma

saluma

May 24, 2004
Hopefully now the work of these razor blade edit artists (for want of a better name) will gain the recognition they deserve. Check out T La Rocks 'breakin bells' with Omar Santana's edits, Mantronix megamixes from the first couple of LP's. Then there is the 'BeatBox' edits by Bob Rosenberg from the 2Live Crew's first LP. Many more too....i'd get em all released on compilation if I could! (someone influential take note pleeeeeze)
genet

genet

April 30, 2004
Chep Nunez-R.I.P.
Chep Nunez died, tragically, in a fire. He was, with The Latin Rascals, the most skilled edit wizard in the US. Nunez could cut up soul records with a razor blade, and stutter 909 kick drums, letting delayed handclaps bleed into the mix. Because he worked with tape and an X-acto knife, his edits had the warmth lost in the digital process. Even the worst freestyle records he worked on had breakneck, shotgun edits. A brilliant music lover and technician.