Donald Baldwin

Real Name:
Donald Charles Baldwin
Profile:
Soul producer - songwriter - multi-instrumentalist

Born in on 20 April 1953, in Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Has worked extensively with Holland-Dozier-Holland and Jeffrey Bowen, mainly for Motown and Invictus.
Sites:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

AL 4705 Donald Baldwin - Somebody Loan Me A Dime album art Fenton Robinson Fenton Robinson - Somebody Loan Me A Dime (Album) Alligator Records AL 4705 US 1974 Sell This Version
G6-969S1 Donald Baldwin - A Song For You album art The Temptations The Temptations - A Song For You (Album) Gordy G6-969S1 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
STAM-661 Donald Baldwin - Wings Of Love album art The Temptations The Temptations - Wings Of Love (Album) Gordy STAM-661 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
TMC 5370 Donald Baldwin - Bonnie Pointer album art Bonnie Pointer I Love To Sing To You and 3 more… Bonnie Pointer - Bonnie Pointer (Album) Motown TMC 5370 South Africa 1978 Sell This Version
M7-929R1 Donald Baldwin - Bonnie Pointer album art Bonnie Pointer Deep Inside My Soul Bonnie Pointer - Bonnie Pointer (Album) Motown M7-929R1 US 1979 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

2 C 062-93361 Donald Baldwin - I Am What I Am album art Ruth Copeland The Medal (as D. Baldwin) Ruth Copeland - I Am What I Am (Album) Invictus 2 C 062-93361 France 1971 Sell This Version
INV 65867 Donald Baldwin - Reaching Out album art Freda Payne Freda Payne - Reaching Out (Album) Invictus INV 65867 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
ZS7 1263 Donald Baldwin - Life & Death album art Chairman Of The Board* Live With Me, Love With Me (as D. Baldwin) Chairman Of The Board* - Life & Death (Single) Invictus ZS7 1263 US 1974 Sell This Version
AL 4705 Donald Baldwin - Somebody Loan Me A Dime album art Fenton Robinson Fenton Robinson - Somebody Loan Me A Dime (Album) Alligator Records AL 4705 US 1974 Sell This Version
ZS7 1268 Donald Baldwin - Everybody Party All Night / Morning Glory (Instrumental) album art Chairman Of The Board* Morning Glory (Instrumental) Chairman Of The Board* - Everybody Party All Night / Morning Glory (Instrumental) (Single) Invictus ZS7 1268 US 1974 Sell This Version
TMG 931 Donald Baldwin - Happy People / Happy People (Instrumental) album art The Temptations / The Temptations Band The Temptations / The Temptations Band - Happy People / Happy People (Instrumental) (Single) Gordy TMG 931 Greece 1974 Sell This Version
INV 65868 Donald Baldwin - Skin I'm In album art Chairmen Of The Board Live With Me, Love With Me (as D. Baldwin) and 2 more… Chairmen Of The Board - Skin I'm In (Album) Invictus INV 65868 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
RJB NP 98108 Donald Baldwin - Happy People / I Feel Sanctified album art The Temptations / Commodores Happy People (Vocal) (as D. Baldwin) The Temptations / Commodores - Happy People / I Feel Sanctified(7", Jukebox) Rifi RJB NP 98108 Italy 1974 Sell This Version
TMG 948 Donald Baldwin - Memories album art The Temptations Memories (as Baldwin) The Temptations - Memories(7") Tamla Motown TMG 948 UK 1975 Sell This Version
MD.A 280 Donald Baldwin - 20ª  Raccolta album art Fausto Papetti Happy People (as D. Baldwin) Fausto Papetti - 20ª Raccolta (Album) Durium MD.A 280 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
G6-969S1 Donald Baldwin - A Song For You album art The Temptations Memories (as D. Baldwin) and 1 more… The Temptations - A Song For You (Album) Gordy G6-969S1 South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
SWX-9005~6 Donald Baldwin - Greatest Hits 24 = グレイテスト・ヒッツ・24 album art The Temptations = テンプテーションズ* Happy People (as D. Baldwin) The Temptations = テンプテーションズ* - Greatest Hits 24 = グレイテスト・ヒッツ・24(2xLP, Comp) Tamla Motown SWX-9005~6 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
1C 006-97 777 Donald Baldwin - Up The Creek (Without A Paddle) album art The Temptations Up The Creek (Without A Paddle) The Temptations - Up The Creek (Without A Paddle) (Single) Tamla Motown, EMI Electrola 1C 006-97 777 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
YQ-8511-AI Donald Baldwin - Warm & Sonny album art Sonny Criss Memories (as D. Baldwin) Sonny Criss - Warm & Sonny (Album) ABC Impulse! YQ-8511-AI Japan 1976 Sell This Version
S INV 4507 Donald Baldwin - You've Got Extra Added Power In Your Love album art Chairman Of The Board* Featuring Prince Harold Let's Have Some Fun Chairman Of The Board* Featuring Prince Harold - You've Got Extra Added Power In Your Love(7", Single, Promo) Invictus S INV 4507 UK 1976 Sell This Version
M 872P1 Donald Baldwin - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4 album art Various Happy People Various - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4 (Comp) Motown M 872P1 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
STAM-661 Donald Baldwin - Wings Of Love album art The Temptations Paradise and 2 more… The Temptations - Wings Of Love (Album) Gordy STAM-661 Mexico 1976 Sell This Version
M5-872V1, M5-872 V1 Donald Baldwin - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4 album art Various Happy People Various - Motown Disc-O-Tech #4(LP, Comp) Motown, Motown M5-872V1, M5-872 V1 US 1976 Sell This Version
14C 062-99043 Donald Baldwin - Greatest Hits Volume 3 album art Temptations* Happy People Temptations* - Greatest Hits Volume 3 (Comp) Motown 14C 062-99043 Greece 1977 Sell This Version
T6-350S1 Donald Baldwin - Deep In My Soul album art Smokey Robinson You Cannot Laugh Alone and 1 more… Smokey Robinson - Deep In My Soul (Album) Tamla T6-350S1 US 1977 Sell This Version