Billy Mure

Real Name:
Sebastian Mure
Profile:
American guitarist, born 1915 in New York City, New York, and died September 25, 2013.

He recorded several albums in the 1950s and 1960s in a variety of styles, including surf, Hawaiian music, swing, pop, and lounge. He also worked as a session musician, composer, and arranger. Related to songwriter Eileen Davies Mure (Eileen Davies).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM 1536, LPM-1536 Billy Mure - Super-Sonic Guitars In Hi-Fi album art Billy Mure Super-Sonic Guitars In Hi-Fi (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM 1536, LPM-1536 US 1957 Sell This Version
LSP-1869 Billy Mure - Supersonics In Flight album art Billy Mure Supersonics In Flight (Album) RCA Victor LSP-1869 US 1959 Sell This Version
MGM-C-835 Billy Mure - Supersonic Guitars Volume II album art Billy Mure Supersonic Guitars Volume II MGM Records MGM-C-835 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SE3780 Billy Mure - Supersonic Guitars album art Billy Mure Supersonic Guitars (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records SE3780 US 1959 Sell This Version
SL 1010 Billy Mure - Hawaiian Percussion album art Billy Mure Hawaiian Percussion (Album) Strand Records (2) SL 1010 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLS 1070 Billy Mure - Pink Hawaii album art Billy Mure And The Islanders (2) Billy Mure And The Islanders (2) - Pink Hawaii (Album) Strand Records (2) SLS 1070 US 1962 Sell This Version
VM1182 Billy Mure - Billy Mure: Percussion album art Billy Mure Billy Mure: Percussion(CD, Album, RM) Calle Mayor VM1182 Spain 2017 Sell This Version
CH-510, CH 510 Billy Mure - The Wizard of Oz / Babes In Toyland album art Billy Mure, Richard Holland Billy Mure, Richard Holland - The Wizard of Oz / Babes In Toyland (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records CH-510, CH 510 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
CHS-505 Billy Mure - Peter & The Wolf, The Story of Celeste, Tubby The Tuba album art Billy Mure Peter & The Wolf, The Story of Celeste, Tubby The Tuba(LP, Album) MGM Records CHS-505 US Unknown Sell This Version
MGMS-1014, MGMS 1014 Billy Mure - Billy Mure's Happy Guitars album art Billy Mure Billy Mure's Happy Guitars(LP, Album) MGM Records, MGM Records MGMS-1014, MGMS 1014 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
HAA 7611 Billy Mure - Bandstand Record Hop!!! album art The Wild-Cats featuring Billy Mure The Wild-Cats featuring Billy Mure - Bandstand Record Hop!!!(LP, Mono) London Records HAA 7611 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
Ch 507 Billy Mure - The Little Engine That Could album art Billy Mure, Danny Davis (4), Jack Grimes Billy Mure, Danny Davis (4), Jack Grimes - The Little Engine That Could(LP) MGM Records Ch 507 US Unknown Sell This Version
CRS 31025 Billy Mure - A Quad Sound Spectacular! album art Billy Mure, Billy & Gary Mure* Billy Mure, Billy & Gary Mure* - A Quad Sound Spectacular!(LP, Album, Quad) Golden Crest CRS 31025 US Unknown Sell This Version
CH-512 Billy Mure - The Ugly Duckling/Goldilocks And The Three Bears/The Brementown Musicians album art Dick Van Patten, Billy Mure, Sybil Trent, Rita Lloyd, Evelyn Juster, Jack Grimes, Gwen Davies, Jackson Beck, Danny Davis (4) Dick Van Patten, Billy Mure, Sybil Trent, Rita Lloyd, Evelyn Juster, Jack Grimes, Gwen Davies, Jackson Beck, Danny Davis (4) - The Ugly Duckling/Goldilocks And The Three Bears/The Brementown Musicians(LP, Album) MGM Records CH-512 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1001, 1002 Billy Mure - The Answer To The Flying Saucer: U. F. O. (Men From Mars) / Haunted Guitar album art Syd Lawrence And Friends* / Billy Mure Syd Lawrence And Friends* / Billy Mure - The Answer To The Flying Saucer: U. F. O. (Men From Mars) / Haunted Guitar(7") Cosmic Records (8), Cosmic Records (8) 1001, 1002 US 1956 Sell This Version
EPF mgm 74 Billy Mure - Supersonic Guitars - Vol. 2 album art Billy Mure Supersonic Guitars - Vol. 2 (EP) MGM Records EPF mgm 74 France 1959 Sell This Version
45-AF.120 Billy Mure - A String Of Trumpets / Tea And Trumpets album art Billy Mure And The Trumpeteers (2) Billy Mure And The Trumpeteers (2) - A String Of Trumpets / Tea And Trumpets (Single) Felsted 45-AF.120 UK 1959 Sell This Version
12860 Billy Mure - Lover's Guitar / High Tide Boogie album art Billy Mure Lover's Guitar / High Tide Boogie (Single) MGM Records 12860 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
RCX-158 Billy Mure - Supersonics In Flight album art Billy Mure Supersonics In Flight (EP) RCA RCX-158 UK 1959 Sell This Version
3-20221 Billy Mure - Las Guitarras supersonicas en Hi-Fi  album art Billy Mure Las Guitarras supersonicas en Hi-Fi (7", EP) RCA 3-20221 Spain 1959 Sell This Version
45-545 Billy Mure - Ambush / Theme For The Lonely album art Billy Mure Ambush / Theme For The Lonely (Single) Paris (5) 45-545 US 1960 Sell This Version
MGM 73059 Billy Mure - Lover's Guitar album art Billy Mure Lover's Guitar(7", Single) MGM Records MGM 73059 New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
5388 Billy Mure - Stranger In Paradise / Uptown Social album art Billy Mure Stranger In Paradise / Uptown Social(7") Jubilee 5388 US 1960 Sell This Version
EPF mgm 48 Billy Mure - Brazil album art Billy Mure Brazil(7", EP) MGM Records EPF mgm 48 France 1960 Sell This Version
61 024 Billy Mure - High Tide Boogie / El Cumbanchero album art Billy Mure High Tide Boogie / El Cumbanchero(7", Single) MGM Records 61 024 Germany 1960 Sell This Version