Billy Mure

Billy Mure

Real Name:
Sebastian Mure
Profile:
American guitarist, born November 4, 1915 in New York City, New York and died September 25, 2013.

He recorded several albums in the 1950s and 1960s in a variety of styles, including surf, Hawaiian music, swing, pop, and lounge.
He also worked as a session musician, composer, and arranger.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Billy Mure Discography

Albums

Billy Mure Super-Sonic Guitars In Hi-Fi (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor US 1957 Sell This Version
Billy Mure Supersonic Guitars (Album) MGM Records, MGM Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Mure Supersonics In Flight RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
Billy Mure And His Orchestra* Strictly Cha Cha Everest US 1960 Sell This Version
Billy Mure Supersonic Guitars Volume II MGM Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
LPBR 5072 Billy Mure's Guitar And Orchestra* Songs Of Hank Williams(LP, Mono) Everest LPBR 5072 1960 Sell This Version
RM 3521 Charlie Byrd, Mark Murphy, Art Mooney (2), Billy Mure, Ray Barretto Charlie Byrd, Mark Murphy, Art Mooney (2), Billy Mure, Ray Barretto - Everybody's Doin' The Bossa Nova(LP, Album, Mono) Riverside Records RM 3521 US 1960 Sell This Version
Billy Mure Hawaiian Percussion (Album) Strand Records (2) US 1961 Sell This Version
Billy Mure And His Combo* Tough Strings Kapp Records Australia 1961 Sell This Version
Billy Mure And The Islanders (2) Billy Mure And The Islanders (2) - Pink Hawaii Strand Records (2) US 1962 Sell This Version
Billy Mure And The Aztec Guitars* Maria Elena And Other Great Songs MGM Records UK 1963 Sell This Version
HAA 7611 The Wild-Cats featuring Billy Mure The Wild-Cats featuring Billy Mure - Bandstand Record Hop!!!(LP) London Records HAA 7611 Australia Unknown Sell This Version
CHS-505 Billy Mure Peter & The Wolf, The Story of Celeste, Tubby The Tuba(LP) Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, Inc. CHS-505 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

1001, 1002 Syd Lawrence And Friends* / Billy Mure Syd Lawrence And Friends* / Billy Mure - The Answer To The Flying Saucer: U. F. O. (Men From Mars) / Haunted Guitar(7") Cosmic Records (8), Cosmic Records (8) 1001, 1002 US 1956 Sell This Version
Billy Mure And The Trumpeteers (2) Billy Mure And The Trumpeteers (2) - A String Of Trumpets / Tea And Trumpets (Single) Splash (5) US 1959 Sell This Version
45-802 Lincoln Chase With Billy Mure's Medicine Men* Lincoln Chase With Billy Mure's Medicine Men* - Deep In The Jungle(7", Single) Splash (5) 45-802 US 1959 Sell This Version
RCX-158 Billy Mure Supersonics In Flight(7", EP) RCA RCX-158 UK 1959 Sell This Version
EPF mgm 48 Billy Mure Brazil(7", EP) MGM Records EPF mgm 48 France 1960 Sell This Version
61 024 Billy Mure High Tide Boogie / El Cumbanchero(7", Single) MGM Records 61 024 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Billy Mure / Al Gardner Billy Mure / Al Gardner - Theme For The Lonely / Little Reuben (Single) Delta (8) Canada 1961 Sell This Version
45V-251 Billy & The Murals* Sticky Fingers / Autumn Leaves(7", Promo) Joy Records (10) 45V-251 US 1961 Sell This Version
HR 0027-04 Billy Mure Su Sonido De Guitarras Y Trompetas(7", EP) Hispavox HR 0027-04 Spain 1961 Sell This Version
K 13190 Billy Mure Fascination / Mona Lisa(7", Single) MGM Records K 13190 US 1963 Sell This Version
EPA-4271, EPA 4271 Billy Mure's Rocking Guitars* Teenagers Dance(7", EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor EPA-4271, EPA 4271 US Unknown Sell This Version
K12860 Billy Mure Lover's Guitar(7", Single) MGM Records K12860 US Unknown Sell This Version