Phil TaylorCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Philip John Taylor
Profile:
"Philthy Animal" Taylor was a British rock drummer, mainly known for his two stints with Motörhead. He joined Lemmy's band shortly after the act was formed in 1975, replacing the original drummer, Lucas Fox. He left the band in 1984, rejoined 3 years later, in 1987, but was finally sacked in 1992 having been with them for a total of 14 years.

Taylor wasn't idle during the years that he wasn't with Motörhead, and appeared with a variety of rock acts and artists, including: Waysted, GMT (6), Frankie Miller, Danzig, Monster Magnet, W.A.S.P., The Deviants (2), and again with Brian Robertson in the band Operator.

Born: 21st September 1954, in Chesterfield, Derbyshire, England
Died: 11th November 2015.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Loading