Mike Reid

Real Name:
Michael Barry Reid
Profile:
Mike Reid was born 24 May 1947 in Altoona, Pennsylvania. He is a classical pianist and a former NFL player for the Cincinnati Bengals. Following his retirement from American football, Mike Reid began his professional musical career as a composer for numerous country music artists. In 1990 he was signed to Columbia and released his debut album, Mike Reid - Turning For Home the following year. Mike Reid co-wrote with Allen Shamblin the song, "I Can't Make You Love Me" which became a successful hit for Bonnie Raitt. George Michael later recorded the same song in 1997 on George Michael - The Older E.P..
Sites:
Variations:

Mike Reid Discography Tracks

Albums

Mike Reid - Turning For Home album art Mike Reid Turning For Home (Album) Columbia Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Mike Reid - Twilight Town album art Mike Reid Twilight Town (Album) Columbia, Columbia US 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Mike Reid - Old Folks album art Ronnie Milsap & Mike Reid Ronnie Milsap & Mike Reid - Old Folks (Single) RCA US 1988 Sell This Version
Mike Reid - Walk On Faith album art Mike Reid Walk On Faith (Single) Columbia US 1990 Sell This Version
Mike Reid - Till You Were Gone album art Mike Reid Till You Were Gone Columbia US 1991 Sell This Version
38-73888 Mike Reid - As Simple As That album art Mike Reid As Simple As That(7", Single) Columbia 38-73888 US 1991 Sell This Version
38-74102 Mike Reid I'll Stop Loving You / Even A Strong Man(7", Single) Columbia 38-74102 US 1991 Sell This Version
38-74286 Mike Reid - I Got A Life album art Mike Reid I Got A Life(7", Single) Columbia 38-74286 US 1991 Sell This Version
38-74443 Mike Reid Keep On Walkin"(7", Single) Columbia 38-74443 US 1992 Sell This Version
38-74771 Mike Reid - Call Home album art Mike Reid Call Home(7", Single) Columbia 38-74771 US 1992 Sell This Version
NF-1008 Mike Reid - Gimme Good Love album art Mike Reid Gimme Good Love(7") Novaform NF-1008 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit