Teiji Ito

Teiji Ito

Real Name:
伊藤貞司
Profile:
Japanese composer and performer, born January 22, 1935 in Tokyo, died August 16, 1982 in Haiti. His mother, Teiko Ono, was a world renowned dancer, and his father, Yuji Ito, was a designer of sets, costumes and also a composer. The family moved to New York City in 1941 where Teiji lived the rest of his life. His music was mostly composed for theater, dance, and film, most famously for Maya Deren. Deren was the first of Ito's four wives, followed by Gail Ryan, Ilene, and Cherel Winett. A large collection of his unreleased tapes is archived by the New York Public Library.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Teiji Ito
[a459905]

Artist

Teiji Ito Discography Tracks

Albums

XMS-10026-JA Suma No Arashi* with Teiji Ito Suma No Arashi* with Teiji Ito - Suma No Arashi(LP, Album) Alfa Records (9), Columbia XMS-10026-JA Japan 1970 Sell This Version
ESP 165 506 Yusen Kuzuhara, Teiji Itoh* Yusen Kuzuhara, Teiji Itoh* - Le Koto De Yusen Kuzuhara Et Le Shakuhachi De Teiji Itoh(LP, Album) Disques Espérance ESP 165 506 France 1978 Sell This Version
WN0020 Teiji Ito Meshes(CD, Album) ¿What Next? Recordings WN0020 US 1997 Sell This Version
TZ 7036 Teiji Ito King Ubu(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 7036 US 1998 Sell This Version
TZ 8031 Teiji Ito Tenno(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 8031 US 2007 Sell This Version
TZ 8038 Teiji Ito Music For Maya(2xCD) Tzadik TZ 8038 US 2007 Sell This Version
TZ 8058 Teiji Ito Watermill(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 8058 US 2008 Sell This Version
TZ 8048 Teiji Ito The Shamanic Principles(CD, Album) Tzadik TZ 8048 US 2008 Sell This Version