Ad

Dallas Turner (2)

Dallas Turner (2)

Real Name:Dallas Eugene Turner
Profile:

Born November 27, 1927, in Walla Walla, WA. He passed away on April 4, 2014 at the age of 86. Dallas was raised on a 50,000 acre cattle ranch in Eastern Oregon. A self-taught guitar player, he left the ranch in 1946 to follow his dream of becoming a Border Radio Star. Dallas rode the bus to the Mexico Border and began his quest. Dallas sweet-talked his way into the most powerful radio station in the world (XEG) and at age 16 - Dallas met his idol - Cowboy Slim Rinehart. Slim (also known as Nolan Rinehart) gave Dallas his first big break. Slim and Dallas took the radio world by storm performing alongside Jimmie Rodgers, Gene Autry, Roy Rodgers, Ernest Tubbs, Patsy Montana and Wolfman Jack. Slim and Dallas were affectionately known as the Kings of Border Radio. Dallas appeared on various radio and television programs and across countless venues including New York's Lincoln Center, the Grand Ole Opry and Carnegie Hall - sometimes singing under his own name but usually under an alias such as Nevada Slim or Yodelin' Slim. He was popular with sponsors of many radio programs as a 'pitchman' for their products. He remained a favorite on Border Radio for over 30 years. In the mid-1960s, he recorded several albums for Rural Rhythm.

Sites:legacy.com
Aliases:Nevada Slim
Variations:
Viewing All | Dallas Turner (2)

Artist

For sale on Discogs

Sell a copy

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0