Vaughn Monroe

Real Name:
Vaughn Wilton Monroe
Profile:
Vaughn Monroe was an American baritone singer, trumpeter, trombonist, big band leader, actor, composer, T.V. and radio personality.
Born: October 7, 1911 in Akron, Ohio
Died: May 21, 1973 in Stuart, Florida

Known as "The singing bandleader", "the voice with muscles", "the voice that won the war" and "the most talk-of band in America", Monroe's impressive list of hit recordings throughout the 1940s and 1950s rank him among the top selling artists of the era.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

WP 142 Vaughn Monroe - On The Moon-Beam album art Vaughn Monroe, His Orchestra*, Quartet* And Chorus* Vaughn Monroe, His Orchestra*, Quartet* And Chorus* - On The Moon-Beam (Album) RCA Victor WP 142 US 1949 Sell This Version
LPM 4 Vaughn Monroe - Rogers And Hart Song Book album art Patrice Munsel, Vaughn Monroe, Rodgers & Hart Patrice Munsel, Vaughn Monroe, Rodgers & Hart - Rogers And Hart Song Book RCA Victor LPM 4 US 1951 Sell This Version
LPM 3042 Vaughn Monroe - Vaughn Monroe Sings album art Vaughn Monroe Vaughn Monroe Sings(10") RCA Victor LPM 3042 US 1952 Sell This Version
none Vaughn Monroe - Stars For Defense album art Clyde Mc Coy* / Vaughn Monroe Clyde Mc Coy* / Vaughn Monroe - Stars For Defense(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil And Defense Mobilization none US 1960 Sell This Version
DLP 25419 Vaughn Monroe - Surfer's Stomp album art Vaughn Monroe Surfer's Stomp (Album) Dot Records DLP 25419 US 1962 Sell This Version
DLP 3431(C) Vaughn Monroe - His Greatest Hits album art Vaughn Monroe His Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Dot Records, Dot Records DLP 3431(C) Canada 1962 Sell This Version
none Vaughn Monroe - Stars For Defense album art Jack Haskell / Vaughn Monroe Jack Haskell / Vaughn Monroe - Stars For Defense(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil Defense none US 1962 Sell This Version
DLP 3470 Vaughn Monroe - Sings The Great Themes Of Famous Bands And Famous Singers album art Vaughn Monroe Sings The Great Themes Of Famous Bands And Famous Singers Dot Records DLP 3470 US 1963 Sell This Version
DLP 3584 Vaughn Monroe - Vaughn Monroe's Greatest Hits Vol. #2 album art Vaughn Monroe Vaughn Monroe's Greatest Hits Vol. #2 Dot Records DLP 3584 US 1964 Sell This Version
none Vaughn Monroe - Stars For Defense album art Chris Connor / Vaughn Monroe Chris Connor / Vaughn Monroe - Stars For Defense(LP, Transcription) Office Of Civil Defense none US 1967 Sell This Version
BT 18240 Vaughn Monroe - The Mellow Voice Of Vaughn Monroe album art Vaughn Monroe The Mellow Voice Of Vaughn Monroe (Comp) 51 West Records & Tapes BT 18240 US 1982 Sell This Version
JOYCE 1136 Vaughn Monroe - One Night Stand With Vaughn Monroe album art Vaughn Monroe One Night Stand With Vaughn Monroe(LP) Joyce JOYCE 1136 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAC-20393, MCAC 20393 Vaughn Monroe - Red Roses For A Blue Lady album art Vaughn Monroe Red Roses For A Blue Lady(Cass) MCA Special Products, MCA Special Products MCAC-20393, MCAC 20393 US 1987 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6081 Vaughn Monroe - There I Sing / Swing It Again album art Vaughn Monroe There I Sing / Swing It Again(CD, Album, RE) Collectables COL-CD-6081 US 1999 Sell This Version
LPM-1493 Vaughn Monroe - House Party album art Vaughn Monroe House Party(LP, Album) RCA Victor LPM-1493 US Unknown Sell This Version
RD-27049 Vaughn Monroe - Family Sing-Song album art Vaughn Monroe Family Sing-Song(LP, Album) RCA RD-27049 UK Unknown Sell This Version
LP-4004 Vaughn Monroe - Spotlight On Vaughn Monroe, Ted Weems, And Orrin Tucker album art Vaughn Monroe, Ted Weems, Orrin Tucker Vaughn Monroe, Ted Weems, Orrin Tucker - Spotlight On Vaughn Monroe, Ted Weems, And Orrin Tucker(LP, Album) Joyce LP-4004 US Unknown Sell This Version
SF 206, ST-93222 Vaughn Monroe - Deck Of Cards album art Vaughn Monroe Deck Of Cards(LP) Swampfire, Swampfire SF 206, ST-93222 US Unknown Sell This Version
PIC-3565 Vaughn Monroe - Vaughn Monroe album art Vaughn Monroe Vaughn Monroe(LP, Album) Picc-A-Dilly PIC-3565 US Unknown Sell This Version
BH6-601 Vaughn Monroe - Candlelight And Wine album art Vaughn Monroe Candlelight And Wine(LP, Album) Blue Heaven Records (2) BH6-601 US Unknown Sell This Version
dlp25548 Vaughn Monroe - Great Gospels, Great Hymns album art Vaughn Monroe Great Gospels, Great Hymns(LP, Album) Dot Records dlp25548 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Vaughn Monroe - Vaughn Monroe Show WCBS 1-11-47 - Caravan / My Heart Goes Crazy / Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me album art Vaughn Monroe, The Vaughn Monroe Band*, Eddie South, Moonmaids* Vaughn Monroe, The Vaughn Monroe Band*, Eddie South, Moonmaids* - Vaughn Monroe Show WCBS 1-11-47 - Caravan / My Heart Goes Crazy / Can't Believe That You're In Love With Me(2xAcetate, 10", Transcription) Nola Recording Studios none US 1947 Sell This Version
20-3411 Vaughn Monroe - Riders In The Sky / Story Behind The Song album art Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra / Vaughn Monroe Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra / Vaughn Monroe - Riders In The Sky / Story Behind The Song(Shellac, 10", Promo) RCA Victor 20-3411 US 1949 Sell This Version
none, 20-3510 Vaughn Monroe - Vaughn Monroe's Own Story, Set To Music / Someday album art Vaughn Monroe / Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra Vaughn Monroe / Vaughn Monroe And His Orchestra - Vaughn Monroe's Own Story, Set To Music / Someday(Shellac, 12", Promo) RCA Victor, RCA Victor none, 20-3510 US 1949 Sell This Version
20-4139 Vaughn Monroe - With A Song In My Heart / Falling In Love With Love album art Patrice Munsel And Vaughn Monroe Patrice Munsel And Vaughn Monroe - With A Song In My Heart / Falling In Love With Love(10", Promo) RCA Victor 20-4139 US 1951 Sell This Version