Patachou

Real Name:
Henriette Ragon
Profile:
Patachou (born 10 June 1918, Paris, France - died 30 April 2015, Neuilly-sur-Seine, France) was a French singer and actress.

Patachou launched her career singing in a Montmartre restaurantand soon became a neighbourhood legend – and one famous for snipping off the ends of customers' ties! The feisty chanteuse went on to spearhead the French chanson revival in the post-war years. Patachou built up an international reputation and proved to be a big hit in the States, but in the latter years of her career she gradually abandoned music in favour of acting. Patachou was made Officier of the Légion d'honneur on 1 January 2009.
Sites:
Variations:

Patachou Discography Tracks

Albums

Patachou - ... Chante Brassens album art Patachou ... Chante Brassens (Album) Philips France 1954 Sell This Version
Patachou - Patachou Chante Ses Derniers Succès album art Patachou Patachou Chante Ses Derniers Succès (Album) Philips Netherlands 1954 Sell This Version
Patachou - Chante Aux Variétés album art Patachou Chante Aux Variétés (Album) Philips France 1954 Sell This Version
Patachou - Chante À L'Olympia album art Patachou Chante À L'Olympia (Album) Philips France 1956 Sell This Version
Patachou - Paris C'est Une Blonde album art Patachou Paris C'est Une Blonde (Album) Audio Fidelity US 1956 Sell This Version
Patachou - Patachou album art Patachou Patachou Columbia Masterworks US 1956 Sell This Version
N 76.050 R Patachou - Chante À L'Olympia-4e Serie album art Patachou Chante À L'Olympia-4e Serie(10", Album, Mono) Philips N 76.050 R France 1956 Sell This Version
N 76.097 R, AA76.097 IR Patachou - N° 5 - Bravo Patachou album art Patachou N° 5 - Bravo Patachou(10", Album) Philips, Philips N 76.097 R, AA76.097 IR France 1956 Sell This Version
Patachou - Patachou In Arthur Lesser's International Soiree album art Patachou Patachou In Arthur Lesser's International Soiree (Album) Audio Fidelity US 1958 Sell This Version
Patachou - Chansons De Bruant album art Patachou Chansons De Bruant (Album) Philips France 1958 Sell This Version
Patachou - N° 7 album art Patachou N° 7 (Album) Philips France 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1009 Patachou - Chez Patachou album art Patachou Chez Patachou(LP, Album) Columbia CL 1009 US 1959 Sell This Version
B 76 462 R, B 76.462 R Patachou - Bonjour Patachou album art Patachou Avec Joss Baselli Et Son Ensemble Patachou Avec Joss Baselli Et Son Ensemble - Bonjour Patachou(10", Album) Philips, Philips B 76 462 R, B 76.462 R France 1959 Sell This Version
Patachou - Sings Songs From Hit Broadway Shows In French & English album art Patachou Sings Songs From Hit Broadway Shows In French & English (Album) Audio Fidelity US 1960 Sell This Version
BBL 7423 Patachou - Les Grandes Chansons (Volume I) album art Patachou, Joss Baselli Et Son Orchestre Patachou, Joss Baselli Et Son Orchestre - Les Grandes Chansons (Volume I)(LP, Mono) Philips BBL 7423 UK 1960 Sell This Version
B 76.531 R Patachou - N° 8 - Voyage De Noces album art Patachou N° 8 - Voyage De Noces(10") Philips B 76.531 R France 1961 Sell This Version
Patachou - Patachou A L'A.B.C. album art Patachou Patachou A L'A.B.C. (Album) Philips France 1962 Sell This Version
AFLP-1961 Patachou - At The St. Regis Maisonette Singing In French & English album art Patachou At The St. Regis Maisonette Singing In French & English(LP) Audio Fidelity AFLP-1961 US 1962 Sell This Version
B 76.560 R Patachou - Chante Bruant N°9 album art Patachou Chante Bruant N°9(10", Album) Philips B 76.560 R France 1962 Sell This Version
AFSD-6109 Patachou - Patachou at Carnegie Hall album art Patachou Patachou at Carnegie Hall(LP, Album, Ltd) Audio Fidelity AFSD-6109 US 1963 Sell This Version
Patachou - Folies Bergère Direct From Paris! album art Folies Bergère With Patachou With Georges Ulmer Orchestra Conducted By Jo Basile Folies Bergère With Patachou With Georges Ulmer Orchestra Conducted By Jo Basile - Folies Bergère Direct From Paris! Audio Fidelity US 1964 Sell This Version
858 016 FPY Patachou - J'Ai Rendez-Vous Avec Patachou album art Patachou J'Ai Rendez-Vous Avec Patachou(LP, Album) Fontana, Fontana International 858 016 FPY Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
80520 Patachou - Tiens... ! album art Patachou Tiens... !(LP, Album) Barclay 80520 France 1974 Sell This Version
Patachou - Patachou's Paris album art Patachou Patachou's Paris (Album) Columbia US Unknown Sell This Version
Patachou - Tour Eiffel album art Patachou Tour Eiffel (Album) CBS Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit