Papa Don

Papa Don

Real Name:
Don Schroeder
Profile:
Papa Don is the professional name of Don Schroeder (born December 29, 1940, Pensacola, Florida, USA) an American radio station owner and former record producer, radio personality, and singer-songwriter, who was responsible for producing hit singles in the 1960s and 1970s by James & Bobby Purify, Carl Carlton, and others. He was the first white artist that recorded for Chicago's Vee Jay Records in 1959.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a461804]

Artist

Papa Don Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

A - 11,022 Mighty Sam I Just Came To Get My Baby Mighty Sam - I Just Came To Get My Baby / Baby Come On Home(7", Promo) Amy A - 11,022 US 1968 Sell This Version
A-11,044 Mighty Sam I Who Have Nothing Mighty Sam - I Who Have Nothing(7", Promo, Pin) Amy A-11,044 US 1968 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - I Can Remember / I Was Born To Lose Out (Single) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
FSS577 James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - I Can Remember / I Was Born To Lose Out(7", Single) Stateside FSS577 France 1967 Sell This Version

Production

Action 004 Pieces Of Eight Pieces Of Eight - Double Shot (Of My Baby's Love) / Strange Things Are Happening(7") Action Records (18) Action 004 US 1966 Sell This Version
James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - I Can Remember / I Was Born To Lose Out (Single) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Oscar Toney, Jr.* Oscar Toney, Jr.* - Turn On Your Love Light (Single) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
575 Moses* & Joshua Dillard Moses* & Joshua Dillard - My Elusive Dreams / What's Better Than Love(7", Single) Mala 575 US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy Jones Jimmy Jones - 39-21-40 Shape (Single) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
669 James & Bobby Purify Shake A Tail Feather and 1 more… James & Bobby Purify - Shake A Tail Feather(7", Single) Bell Records 669 US 1967 Sell This Version
James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - The Pure Sound Of The Purifys - James & Bobby (Album) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Jimmy & Louise Tig & Company* Jimmy & Louise Tig & Company* - A Love That Never Grows Cold (Single) Bell Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Jay Robinson & The Dynamics Jay Robinson & The Dynamics - I Can't Live Without You (Single) Mala US 1967 Sell This Version
MALA 552 Kris (52) Kris (52) - I'll Take Care Of You(7", Promo) Mala MALA 552 US 1967 Sell This Version
598 Moses* & Joshua* Moses* & Joshua* - Get Out Of My Heart / They Don't Want Us Together(7", Single, Promo) Mala 598 US 1967 Sell This Version
FSS577 James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - I Can Remember / I Was Born To Lose Out(7", Single) Stateside FSS577 France 1967 Sell This Version
James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - Untie Me / We're Finally Gonna Make It (Single) Bell Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Oscar Toney Jr. Oscar Toney Jr. - Without Love (There Is Nothing) / A Love That Never Grows Cold (Single) Bell Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Oscar Toney Jr. Oscar Toney Jr. - Never Get Enough Of Your Love / A Love That Never Grows Cold (Single) Bell Records US 1968 Sell This Version
James And Bobby Purify* James And Bobby Purify* - Do Unto Me (Single) Stateside UK 1968 Sell This Version
BELL 699 Oscar Toney Jr. Oscar Toney Jr. - Without Love (There Is Nothing) / A Love That Never Grows Cold(7", Single, Promo) Bell Records BELL 699 US 1968 Sell This Version
Ruby Winters Ruby Winters - I Don't Want To Cry (Single) Diamond Records Inc US 1969 Sell This Version
James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - Do Unto Me / Wish You Didn't Have To Go (Single) Bell Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
BLL 1057 Oscar Toney Jr. Oscar Toney Jr. - Down In Texas / Just For You(7", Single) Bell Records BLL 1057 UK 1969 Sell This Version
James & Bobby Purify James & Bobby Purify - I'm Your Puppet / Wish You Didn't Have To Go (Single) Mojo UK 1972 Sell This Version