Phil Keaggy

Real Name:
Philip Tyler Keaggy
Profile:
Phil Keaggy (born March 23, 1951 in Youngstown, Ohio, USA) is an American acoustic and electric guitarist and vocalist who has released more than 50 albums and contributed to many more recordings in both the contemporary Christian music and mainstream markets. He is a seven-time recipient of the GMA Dove Award for Instrumental Album of the Year, and was twice nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Rock Gospel Album. Keaggy was raised in a small farmhouse in Hubbard, Ohio with nine brothers and sisters, and began playing guitar at age ten on a Sears Silvertone guitar. He went to high school in Austintown, Ohio graduating in 1970. He is missing half of the middle finger on his right hand due to a childhood accident at age 4 involving a water pump. He has frequently been listed as one of the world's top-3 "fingerstyle" as well as "fingerpicking" guitarists by Guitar Player Magazine readers' polls.

Husband of Bernadette Keaggy and uncle of Eddie Keaggy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Keaggy Discography Tracks

Albums

Phil Keaggy - What A Day album art Phil Keaggy What A Day (Album) Nissi Records US 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Love Broke Thru album art Phil Keaggy Love Broke Thru (Album) New Song US 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - How The West Was One album art 2nd Chapter Of Acts, Phil Keaggy And "A Band Called David" 2nd Chapter Of Acts, Phil Keaggy And "A Band Called David" - How The West Was One (Album) Myrrh US 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - The Master & The Musician album art Phil Keaggy The Master & The Musician (Album) New Song US 1978 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Ph'lip Side album art Phil Keaggy Ph'lip Side (Album) Sparrow Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Town To Town album art Phil Keaggy Town To Town (Album) Sparrow Records Canada 1981 Sell This Version
RPG 1036 Phil Keaggy - The Man And His Music. A Very Special Radio Show album art Phil Keaggy The Man And His Music. A Very Special Radio Show(LP, Promo) Sparrow Records RPG 1036 US 1981 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Play Thru Me album art Phil Keaggy Play Thru Me (Album) Sparrow Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Private Collection Volume 1 (Underground) album art Phil Keaggy Private Collection Volume 1 (Underground) (Album) Nissi Records, Sparrow Records Australia & New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Getting Closer album art Phil Keaggy Getting Closer (Album) Nissi Records US 1985 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Way Back Home album art Phil Keaggy Way Back Home (Album) Pan Pacific Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - The Wind And The Wheat album art Phil Keaggy The Wind And The Wheat (Album) Maranatha! Music US 1987 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Phil Keaggy And Sunday's Child album art Phil Keaggy Phil Keaggy And Sunday's Child (Album) Myrrh US 1988 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Find Me In These Fields album art Phil Keaggy Find Me In These Fields (Album) Myrrh US 1990 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Beyond Nature album art Phil Keaggy Beyond Nature (Album) Myrrh US 1991 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Crimson And Blue album art Phil Keaggy Crimson And Blue (Album) Myrrh UK 1993 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Blue album art Phil Keaggy Blue (Album) Word, Epic US 1994 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Way Back Home album art Phil Keaggy Way Back Home (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records Canada 1994 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - True Believer album art Phil Keaggy True Believer (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records US 1995 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - 220 album art Phil Keaggy 220 (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Acoustic Sketches album art Phil Keaggy Acoustic Sketches (Album) Phil Keaggy Club US 1996 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Invention album art Phil Keaggy, Wes King, Scott Denté Phil Keaggy, Wes King, Scott Denté - Invention (Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - On The Fly album art Phil Keaggy On The Fly (Album) Canis Major US 1997 Sell This Version
Phil Keaggy - Phil Keaggy album art Phil Keaggy Phil Keaggy (Album) Myrrh US 1998 Sell This Version
08068858672 Phil Keaggy - Sojourner album art Phil Keaggy Sojourner(CD, Album) Black Dot Records 08068858672 US 1998 Sell This Version