Basia

Real Name:
Barbara Stanisława Trzetrzelewska
Profile:
Born: September 30, 1954 in Jaworzno, Poland.

Polish vocalist Basia Trzetrzelewska spent several years in the pop band Matt Bianco, an offshoot of Blue Rondo à la Turk, before launching a solo career in 1987. With the musical assistance of Matt Bianco's Danny White, she developed a subtle cocktail jazz-pop which was first showcased on her 1987 debut album Time And Tide. Supported by the singles New Day For You, Prime Time TV, Run For Cover and Time And Tide the record became a hit in Europe and America, where the album went platinum (more than 1 000 000 copies). Basia's second record, 1989's London Warsaw New York, was just as successful, but her third effort, 1994's The Sweetest Illusion, failed to find an audience. Clear Horizon - The Best Of ... followed in 1998 and proved to be her only release for several years, as the deaths of several close friends (including her mother) temporarily sapped Basia's drive to make music. Urged by her former bandmates Danny White and Mark Reilly to join the reunited Matt Bianco, however, she eventually returned to music in 2004 and issued Matt's Mood with the band. Basia then returned her focus to her solo career, releasing It's That Girl Again with White's help in early 2009.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

PRT 450263 4 Basia - Time And Tide album art Basia Time And Tide (Album) Portrait PRT 450263 4 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
EK 45472, 45472 Basia - London Warsaw New York album art Basia London Warsaw New York (Album) Epic EK 45472, 45472 Taiwan 1989 Sell This Version
ESCA 6000 Basia - The Sweetest Illusion album art Basia The Sweetest Illusion (Album) Epic, Epic ESCA 6000 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
4.32.481461 Basia - Basia On Broadway: Live At The Neil Simon Theatre album art Basia Basia On Broadway: Live At The Neil Simon Theatre (Album) Epic 4.32.481461 Venezuela 1995 Sell This Version
BT 69727 Basia - Clear Horizon - The Best Of Basia album art Basia Clear Horizon - The Best Of Basia(Cass, Album) 550 Music BT 69727 UK 1997 Sell This Version
8000393002 Basia - Matt's Mood album art Matt Bianco Featuring Basia Matt Bianco Featuring Basia - Matt's Mood (Album) Universal Records 8000393002 Canada 2004 Sell This Version
none Basia - It's That Girl Again album art Basia It's That Girl Again (Album) Magic Records none Japan 2009 Sell This Version
EOM-CD-2136 Basia - From Newport To London - Greatest Hits Live ... And More album art Basia From Newport To London - Greatest Hits Live ... And More (Album) eOne EOM-CD-2136 US 2011 Sell This Version
676 462 7 Basia - Butterflies album art Basia Butterflies (Album) Shanachie, Shanachie 676 462 7 Poland 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

A7276 Basia - Prime Time TV album art Basia Prime Time TV (Maxi, Single) Portrait, Portrait A7276 UK 1986 Sell This Version
650158 7 Basia - Run For Cover album art Basia Run For Cover (Maxi, Single) Portrait 650158 7 UK 1986 Sell This Version
JC 15187 Basia - East River / Prime Time T.V. album art Picnic At The Whitehouse / Basia Picnic At The Whitehouse / Basia - East River / Prime Time T.V.(7", Jukebox) Portrait JC 15187 Italy 1986 Sell This Version
BASH T2 Basia - New Day For You album art Basia New Day For You (Single, Maxi) Portrait BASH T2 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
EPC 651357 6 Basia - Freeze Thaw album art Basia Freeze Thaw (Maxi, Single) Epic EPC 651357 6 Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
BASH 1 Basia - Time And Tide album art Basia Time And Tide (Single, Maxi) Epic BASH 1 UK 1987 Sell This Version
34-07648 Basia - Promises album art Basia Promises (Maxi, Single) Portrait 34-07648 US 1987 Sell This Version
7CDN 74 Basia - New Day For You / Turn My Back On You album art Basia / Sade Basia / Sade - New Day For You / Turn My Back On You(7", Promo) Epic 7CDN 74 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
EAS 2821 Basia - Special In-Store Sampler album art Basia Special In-Store Sampler(12", Promo, Smplr) Epic EAS 2821 US 1987 Sell This Version
ESDA-7057 Basia - Brave New Hope album art Basia Brave New Hope (EP, Single, Maxi) Epic ESDA-7057 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
BASH T7 Basia - Cruising For Bruising album art Basia Cruising For Bruising (Single, Maxi) Epic BASH T7 UK 1990 Sell This Version
ESDA 7052 Basia - Until You Come Back To Me (That's What I'm Gonna Do) album art Basia Until You Come Back To Me (That's What I'm Gonna Do) (Single, Maxi) Epic ESDA 7052 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
655582 6 Basia - Baby You're Mine album art Basia Baby You're Mine (Single, Maxi, EP) Epic, Epic 655582 6 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
JC 15278 Basia - Walk On The Wild Side / Cruising For Bruising album art Jamie J. Morgan / Basia Jamie J. Morgan / Basia - Walk On The Wild Side / Cruising For Bruising(7", Jukebox) CBS JC 15278 Italy 1990 Sell This Version
ESDA 7040 Basia - Copernicus album art Basia Copernicus(CD, Mini, Single) Epic ESDA 7040 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
ESCA 5898 Basia - More Fire Than Flame album art Basia More Fire Than Flame(CD, Single) Epic ESCA 5898 Japan 1993 Sell This Version