Ad

Joachim Nordwall

Real Name:Dan Joachim Nordwall (née Svensson)
Profile:

Swedish musician, curator, creative producer, marketing director and nightclub manager based in Gothenburg, born on May 31, 1975 in Ronneby kyrkobokföringsdistrikt, Ronneby, Blekinge.

Jocke Svensson (Nordwall later) was one of the co-founders of the Swedish experimental music label Börft Records. He left label and Sweden in 1994, for one year of studies of 'Cours de civilisation française' (Course of French Civilization) at The Faculty of Arts & Humanities, the main inheritor of the old La Sorbonne-building.

In 1995, Svensson (Nordwall later) returned to Sweden and Umeå Universitet for university studies in Swedish and literature for a year. From 1997 to 1998 he studied more literature at the University of Gothenburg.

In 1998, Svensson (Nordwall later) formed the iDEAL Recordings. He also began his work in Gothenburg for two years as a teacher of Swedish and Swedish literature as well as of French and French civilization.

Between 2001 and 2003 he studied French and further more literature at the University of Gothenburg.

Between 2003 and September 2014, Nordwall worked as a producer, nightclub manager, marketing director, event creator and manager at Jazzclub Nefertiti. He also started running iDEAL Festivals in Gothenburg, from 2003 onwards.

At the end of September 2014, 'Folkbaren', a restaurant with wine bar and dining room, opened in Folkteatern Göteborg, Sweden's premises and Nordwall has since been working there as programme curator.

Joachim Nordwall is married to Lisa Nordwall, and has changed his surname from Svensson to Nordwall.

Sites:se.linkedin.com , Facebook , Soundcloud
Aliases:A.B. (4), A.B.O., Apomorphine International, Ausgang Berlin, Jocke Svensson, The iDEALIST
In Groups:Alvars Orkester, Death Dub, Dionysian (2), Enough!!!, Ensemble VÅR, Fire! Orchestra, High Boys (3), Hypnosis (13), Kid Commando, Oceans Of Silver & Blood, Orchestra Of Constant Distress, Organ Of Corti, Saturn And The Sun, Sins For Beginners, The Ass Galaxy, The Gagmen, The Skull Defekts, White Knives
Variations:
Viewing All | Joachim Nordwall

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0