Bobby Brown

Real Name:
Robert Barisford Brown
Profile:
Robert Barisford "Bobby" Brown, born February 5, 1969, in Roxbury, Massachusetts, is an American R&B singer-songwriter, occasional rapper, and dancer. After success in pop group New Edition, Brown began his solo career in 1987 and had a string of Top 10 Billboard hits, culminating in a Grammy Award. He was a pioneer of New Jack Swing music, a fusion of hip hop and R&B. His second album, Don't Be Cruel, included popular songs such as "My Prerogative". Brown starred in the reality show Being Bobby Brown

Brown is the ex-husband of pop singer Whitney Houston. They were married on July 18, 1992, separated in October 2006 and divorced on April 24, 2007. They had a daughter: Bobbi Kristina Brown. Brown also has three sons (Landon Brown, Bobby Brown Jr, and Cassius Brown) and a second daughter (La'Princia Brown). He also has a cousin, Andrea Brown, who has had success as a vocalist on a number of club-oriented songs. Brown got remarried to Alicia Etheredge (who is also his manager) on June 19, 2012.

As of 2014 Bobby Brown had rejoined New Edition.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DMCL 1886, MCD 01886 Bobby Brown - King Of Stage album art Bobby Brown King Of Stage (Album) MCA Records DMCL 1886, MCD 01886 UK 1986 Sell This Version
87-08 Bobby Brown - Miller Sound Express Concert Series album art Nu Shooz / Bobby Brown Nu Shooz / Bobby Brown - Miller Sound Express Concert Series(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One 87-08 US 1987 Sell This Version
MCAC-42185 Bobby Brown - Don't Be Cruel album art Bobby Brown Don't Be Cruel (Album) MCA Records MCAC-42185 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
256942-1 Bobby Brown - Dance!...Ya Know It! album art Bobby Brown Dance!...Ya Know It! (Album, Comp) MCA Records 256942-1 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
MCAD-10417 Bobby Brown - Bobby album art Bobby Brown Bobby (Album) MCA Records MCAD-10417 US 1992 Sell This Version
MCAD-10974 Bobby Brown - Remixes In The Key Of B album art Bobby Brown Remixes In The Key Of B (Comp, Album) MCA Records MCAD-10974 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCD 11334 Bobby Brown - Two Can Play That Game album art Bobby Brown Two Can Play That Game (Comp, Album) MCA Records MCD 11334 UK & Europe 1995 Sell This Version
MCAD-11691 Bobby Brown - Forever album art Bobby Brown Forever (Album) MCA Records MCAD-11691 US 1997 Sell This Version
BBE0005 Bobby Brown - The Masterpiece album art Bobby Brown The Masterpiece(CD, Album) Bronx Bridge Entertainment BBE0005 US 2012 Sell This Version
none Bobby Brown - King Of Stage [Expanded Edition] album art Bobby Brown King Of Stage [Expanded Edition](19xFile, FLAC, RM) Geffen Records none 2022

Singles & EPs

MCACL-23643 Bobby Brown - Girlfriend album art Bobby Brown Girlfriend (Single) MCA Records MCACL-23643 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCACL-23772 Bobby Brown - Seventeen album art Bobby Brown Seventeen (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCACL-23772 US 1987 Sell This Version
MCAC-23720 Bobby Brown - Girl Next Door (Extended Version) (12" Version) album art Bobby Brown Girl Next Door (Extended Version) (12" Version) (Single) MCA Records MCAC-23720 US 1987 Sell This Version
YPS-064 Bobby Brown - Every Little Step / Miss You Like Crazy album art Bobby Brown / Natalie Cole Bobby Brown / Natalie Cole - Every Little Step / Miss You Like Crazy(7", Single, Promo) Yuusen Broadcasting Corporation YPS-064 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
MCA-53327 Bobby Brown - Don't Be Cruel album art Bobby Brown Don't Be Cruel (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-53327 US 1988 Sell This Version
MCA-23888 Bobby Brown - My Prerogative album art Bobby Brown My Prerogative (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23888 US 1988 Sell This Version
MCA-53463 Bobby Brown - Roni album art Bobby Brown Roni (Single) MCA Records MCA-53463 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
PRO-346 Bobby Brown - My Prerogative/Roni album art Bobby Brown My Prerogative/Roni (EP, Single, Comp) MCA Records PRO-346 Mexico 1989 Sell This Version
WMD5-4003 Bobby Brown - I'll Be Good To You album art Bobby Brown I'll Be Good To You (Single) MCA Records WMD5-4003 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
4 0257311 Bobby Brown - Every Little Hit (Mega Mix) album art Bobby Brown Every Little Hit (Mega Mix) (Maxi, Single, EP) MCA Records 4 0257311 Australia 1988 Sell This Version
L33-17843 Bobby Brown - Rock Wit'Cha (Extended Version) album art Bobby Brown Rock Wit'Cha (Extended Version) (Single) MCA Records L33-17843 US 1989 Sell This Version
1137 Bobby Brown - On Our Own album art Bobby Brown On Our Own (Single) MCA Records 1137 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
257 562-2, DMCAT 1338 Bobby Brown - Every Little Step album art Bobby Brown Every Little Step (Single, Maxi) MCA Records 257 562-2, DMCAT 1338 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
PROMO 377 Bobby Brown - Partyman / On Our Own album art Prince / Bobby Brown Prince / Bobby Brown - Partyman / On Our Own(7", Jukebox) Warner Bros. Records, MCA Records PROMO 377 Italy 1989 Sell This Version
2292-57294-2 Bobby Brown - Don't Be Cruel / Every Little Hit Megamix album art Bobby Brown Don't Be Cruel / Every Little Hit Megamix (Maxi, Single) MCA Records, MCA Records 2292-57294-2 Europe 1990 Sell This Version