Bobby Crush

Real Name:
Robert Nicholas Crush
Profile:
Robert Nicholas "Bobby" Crush (born 23 March 1954) is an English pianist, songwriter, actor and television presenter, originally from Leyton in East London.

Bobby Crush first came to public attention after six winning appearances on Hughie Green's British ITV talent show, Opportunity Knocks, in 1972. He received the Variety Club of Great Britain award for 'Best New Artist' of 1972. He recorded for the Philips label in the UK and his recordings were produced by Norman Newell, who had previously worked with Shirley Bassey, Judy Garland, Johnny Mathis and Bobby's role model, Russ Conway.

At the age of 18, Crush starred at the London Palladium already having achieved an album in the top 20 and a single "Borsalino" (from the 1970 film Borsalino) in the top 40.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bobby Crush

Bobby Crush Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Crush - Bobby Crush album art Bobby Crush Bobby Crush (Album) Philips Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - 36 Solid Gold Piano Party Hits album art Bobby Crush 36 Solid Gold Piano Party Hits Music For Leisure UK 1973 Sell This Version
9295 002 Bobby Crush - 16 Piano Hits By Bobby Crush album art Bobby Crush 16 Piano Hits By Bobby Crush(LP) Philips 9295 002 Europe 1973 Sell This Version
6308 159 Bobby Crush - All Time Piano Hits album art Bobby Crush All Time Piano Hits(LP) Philips 6308 159 UK 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - Smash Hits - Including "The Sting" album art Bobby Crush Smash Hits - Including "The Sting" (Album) Philips UK 1974 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - Plays 35 Piano Pops album art Bobby Crush Plays 35 Piano Pops (Album) Philips India 1974 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - Piano Time album art Bobby Crush Piano Time Philips UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - 36 Hits Of The Thirties album art Bobby Crush 36 Hits Of The Thirties (Album) Philips South Africa 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - Honky Tonk Favourites album art Bobby Crush Honky Tonk Favourites (Album) Philips UK 1975 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - The Bobby Crush Incredible Double Decker Party With 101 Great Songs - Party One / Party Two album art Bobby Crush The Bobby Crush Incredible Double Decker Party With 101 Great Songs - Party One / Party Two (Comp, Album) Warwick Records, Warwick Records UK 1982 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - The Bobby Crush Singalong Party album art Bobby Crush The Bobby Crush Singalong Party (Album) Warwick Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
PRCV 115 Bobby Crush - First Love album art Bobby Crush First Love(LP, Album) President Records PRCV 115 UK 1984 Sell This Version
PLATCD 3919 Bobby Crush - Hollywood & Broadway (The 20th Anniversary Album) album art Bobby Crush Hollywood & Broadway (The 20th Anniversary Album)(CD, Album) Prism Leisure Corporation PLATCD 3919 UK 1993 Sell This Version
HALMCD 1191 Bobby Crush - Plays Melodies From The Movies album art Bobby Crush Plays Melodies From The Movies(CD, Album) Hallmark Music & Entertainment HALMCD 1191 UK 2001 Sell This Version
506 Bobby Crush - Bobby Crush Music Music Music! album art Bobby Crush Bobby Crush Music Music Music!(LP) Philips 506 New Zealand Unknown Sell This Version
9199 230 Bobby Crush The Entertainer And Other Piano Favourites(LP, Album) Fontana 9199 230 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6006 248 Bobby Crush - Borsalino album art Bobby Crush Borsalino(7", Single, Blu) Philips 6006 248 UK 1972 Sell This Version
6006 248 Bobby Crush - Borsalino album art Bobby Crush Borsalino(7", Single) Philips 6006 248 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - The Good Old Bad Old Days album art Bobby Crush The Good Old Bad Old Days (Single) Philips UK 1973 Sell This Version
Bobby Crush - The Sting album art Bobby Crush The Sting (Single) Philips Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
6006 374 Bobby Crush - The Sting « A Golpada » album art Bobby Crush The Sting « A Golpada »(7", Single) Philips 6006 374 Portugal 1974 Sell This Version
6006 425 Bobby Crush - Hangin' Out album art Bobby Crush Hangin' Out(7", Single) Philips 6006 425 UK 1974 Sell This Version
6006 400 Bobby Crush - Mayday album art Bobby Crush Mayday(7", Single) Philips 6006 400 UK 1974 Sell This Version
6006 537 Bobby Crush - The Chinese Bicycle album art Bobby Crush The Chinese Bicycle(7", Single) Philips 6006 537 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PT 527 Bobby Crush - Lonely Ballerina album art Bobby Crush Lonely Ballerina(7", Single) President Records PT 527 UK 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit