Wilma Martin

Wilma Martin

Real Name:
Wilma Arrington Martin Thompson
Profile:
Birth: Mar. 11, 1925, Guilford County, North Carolina, USA
Death: Feb. 17, 2012, North Carolina, USA

A native of Guilford County, she was the beloved wife of Warren "Glenn" Thompson, who survives and the daughter of H.L. Arrington and Bessie Hiatt Arrington, both deceased. She was a member of Emmanuel United Methodist Church. Early in life she was a musician who sang and played bluegrass and country gospel music with her late husband James "Slim" Martin and later in life with her husband Glenn.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a4630026]

Artist

Wilma Martin Discography Tracks

Vocals

604 Slim And Wilma Martin Slim And Wilma Martin - Narrow Trail To Heaven(LP, Album) Heritage Records (7) 604 US 1978 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

604 Slim And Wilma Martin Slim And Wilma Martin - Narrow Trail To Heaven(LP, Album) Heritage Records (7) 604 US 1978 Sell This Version