James G. "Slim" Martin

Real Name:
James Gentile Martin
Profile:
Birth: Sep. 10, 1919, Murphy, Cherokee County, North Carolina, USA
Death: Jun. 29, 1975, Greensboro, Guilford County, North Carolina, USA

Announcer on WPET Radio station. Also sang country, bluegrass and gospel with his wife Wilma.

James "Slim" Martin, country musician, played with Jack Ritchie and his Texas Rhythm Rangers; Charlie Monroe; Lester Flatt; Clyde Moody; Molly O'Day, and the Bailey Brothers.
Sites:
In Groups:

James G. "Slim" Martin Discography Tracks

Vocals

604 James G. "Slim" Martin - Narrow Trail To Heaven album art Slim And Wilma Martin Slim And Wilma Martin - Narrow Trail To Heaven(LP, Album) Heritage Records (7) 604 US 1978 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

604 James G. "Slim" Martin - Narrow Trail To Heaven album art Slim And Wilma Martin Slim And Wilma Martin - Narrow Trail To Heaven(LP, Album) Heritage Records (7) 604 US 1978 Sell This Version