Armande Altaï

Real Name:
Armande Kumpal Kabartay Altaï-Magini
Profile:
French singer, actress and singing teacher, born in 1944 in Aleppo, Syria.
She began her career as an avantgarde singer in the early 70's and appeared in musicals and rock operas. Her third album, released in 1983, was produced by Martin Hannett.
She re-surfaced in the early 00's on the French reality television show "Star Academy" where she was a vocal coach for three seasons.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a4632170]

Artist

Armande Altaï Discography Tracks

Albums

PL 37329 Armande Altaï - Atavisme album art Armande Altaï Atavisme(LP, Album) RCA PL 37329 France 1979 Sell This Version
6313180 Armande Altaï - Informulé  album art Armande Altaï Informulé (LP, Album) Mercury 6313180 France 1981 Sell This Version
810 422-1 Armande Altaï - Nocturne Flamboyant album art Armande Altaï Nocturne Flamboyant(LP, Album) Mercury 810 422-1 France 1983 Sell This Version
OP131 Armande Altaï - Héroïnes Fantaisie  album art Armande Altaï Héroïnes Fantaisie (CD, Album) O+ Music OP131 France 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

6010 463 Armande Altaï - Informulé / Angebigüe album art Armande Altaï Informulé / Angebigüe(7", Single) Philips 6010 463 France 1981 Sell This Version
6863 161 Armande Altaï - Schizophrenia / Angebigue / Informulé / Buildings Blocks album art Armande Altaï Schizophrenia / Angebigue / Informulé / Buildings Blocks(12", S/Sided, Promo) Mercury 6863 161 France 1981 Sell This Version
6010 396 Armande Altaï - Schizophrenia / Buildings Blocks album art Armande Altaï Schizophrenia / Buildings Blocks(7", Single) Mercury 6010 396 France 1981 Sell This Version
Armande Altaï - Schizophrenia / Informulé album art Armande Altaï Schizophrenia / Informulé (Maxi, Single) Edigsa Spain 1982 Sell This Version
Armande Altaï - Informulé album art Armande Altaï Informulé (Maxi) Mercury France 1983 Sell This Version

Compilations

586 550-2 Armande Altaï - Remembo (Informulé & Nocturne Flamboyant) album art Armande Altaï Remembo (Informulé & Nocturne Flamboyant)(CD, Comp) Mercury France 586 550-2 France 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit