Lady Day (2)

Real Name:
Eleanora Fagan Gough
Profile:
Lady Day was the nickname given to jazz singer Billie Holiday by her friend and music partner Lester Young. She, in turn, dubbed him Pres (2). On June 24, 1942, Holiday recorded "Trav'lin Light" with Paul Whiteman for a new label, Capitol Records. Because she was under contract with Columbia, she used the pseudonym Lady Day. The song reached 23 on the pop charts and number one on the R&B charts, then called the Harlem Hit Parade.

Billie Holiday (born April 7, 1915, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA - died July 17, 1959, New York City, New York, USA) was an American jazz singer and songwriter.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a4632532]

Artist

Singles & EPs

CL.18345 Lady Day (2) - Trav'lin' Light / The Old Music Master album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra, Lady Day (2), Skip Layton, Johnny Mercer, Jack Teagarden Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra, Lady Day (2), Skip Layton, Johnny Mercer, Jack Teagarden - Trav'lin' Light / The Old Music Master(Shellac, 10", Single, Mono) Capitol Records CL.18345 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

RTR 24011 Lady Day (2) - Me, Myself And I album art Lady Day (2) Me, Myself And I(LP, Comp) Raretone (2) RTR 24011 Italy Unknown Sell This Version