Ben Marlene

Real Name:
Bernt Erik Malén
Profile:
FOD at Stereoscope Music Scandinavia AB. Bernt Erik Malén, born on July 23, 1960 in Ekenäs, Finland, is a musician, songwriter and music publisher. In the mid 1980s to 1990 he was vocalist and a front figure of Trance Dance.

He was born in Ekenäs, a place in Finland where the percentage of Swedish-speaking population is high (over 80% in 2012). During his years in Ekenäs he was active in the Finnish musical life as a member of French Kiss (3), in the early 1980s, before moving to Sweden, and there being one of the co-founders of the Swedish band Trance Dance.

After his pop career, from 1993 to 1999, he was Creative Director at Jimmy Fun Music. In 1999, Ben moved on to Tom Bone Music as Creative Director and also as a co-owner, together with Per Gessle, of that music publisher.

His earlier employments also include work as Managing Director for both Global Chrysalis Germany and Air Chrysalis Scandinavia, before he founded Stereoscope Music Scandinavia AB, which he is the owner of since 2012. Ben is also the person behind and owner of Telescope Music Publishing, and the label StereoRecordings since 2016.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Ben Marlene Discography Tracks

Albums

KOLPSPE-3 Ben Marlene - Kustrock album art Various Djupt Ner I Träsket Various - Kustrock(LP, Album) Kompass Records KOLPSPE-3 Finland 1982 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSU CD 003 Ben Marlene - Rixrock - Tidens Melodi '91 album art Various Djupt Ner I Träsket Various - Rixrock - Tidens Melodi '91(CD, Album, Comp) FSU FSU CD 003 Finland 1991 Sell This Version