A Cooper

Real Name:
Vincent Damon Furnier
Profile:
For early (pre-1974) Alice Cooper band releases, see the group Alice Cooper.

Alice Cooper (born February 4, 1948, Detroit, Michigan, USA) is an American singer, songwriter and actor. Originally named Vincent Furnier and a member of the band Alice Cooper, he later changed his name to Alice Cooper.
Father of Calico Cooper (born 1981), Dash Cooper (born 1985) and Sonora Rose Cooper (born 1993).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

SPR-1, S.P.R. 001 Alice Cooper (2) - Elected album art No Fraud Elected (as A Cooper) No Fraud - Elected(7", EP, Red) Stiff Pole Records, Stiff Pole Records SPR-1, S.P.R. 001 US 1991 Sell This Version
Alice Cooper (2) - Sugar Kane album art Sonic Youth Is It My Body (as A Cooper) Sonic Youth - Sugar Kane (Maxi) Geffen Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
Def Leppard Def Leppard - Heaven Is (Single) Mercury Japan 1993 Sell This Version
MUSCD 036 Alice Cooper (2) - Born To Be Wild IV (18 Rock Classics) album art Various No More Mr. Nice Guy (as A Cooper) Various - Born To Be Wild IV (18 Rock Classics)(CD, Comp) Music Collection International (MCI) MUSCD 036 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Alice Cooper (2) - Trunk Lunker album art Aluminum Knot Eye Is It My Body? (as A Cooper) Aluminum Knot Eye - Trunk Lunker (Album) Trick Knee Productions US 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 16 Reviews

Add Review

MozzarellaSmurf

MozzarellaSmurf

February 5, 2018
Happy 70th birthday to my favourite musical companion. Martin, Copenhagen, Denmark.
luvs2rock44

luvs2rock44

January 5, 2018
Hands down my favorite rocker of all-time and still great to this very day (2018). I actually am an even bigger fan of Alice's solo career than his work with the original band. My three favorite Alice albums are probably From the Inside (1978), The Last Temptation (1994) and Brutal Planet (2000). I know some people can't seem to get past the original band and they were good but with the exception of Alice himself, the original band were somewhat limited (no disrespect intended). Most of their work consisted of rather simple riffs (an exception being Halo of Flies) but good, solid rock songs. I find Alice as a solo artist far more interesting. I love those early 80's albums, his metal phase, the hair metal phase, and what he is doing presently. An underrated singer, the man is a true icon.
nagyphilip

nagyphilip

November 20, 2016
Love his first couple solo albums. He never quite recovered after that. Still, there are good songs on most of the rest of the albums. But they are very uneven.
jctcom

jctcom

February 20, 2014
Why do we have an "Alice Cooper" and an "Alice Cooper (2)" when they are the same artist?
CykoMF

CykoMF

April 5, 2013
Happy 65th Birthday Vincent! see you on the lynx

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit