Stevo (5)

Real Name:
Stephen John Pearce
Profile:
Born 26th December 1962 in the UK, Stephen Pearce, more commonly known as Stevo, began as a DJ in the early eighties playing at venues such as the Chelsea Drugstore and the Clarendon Hotel in Hammersmith. Many early live acts performed at Stevo’s “Electronic Parties” including Fad Gadget and Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft aka DAF. After attracting interest from these events Stevo was asked to compile an electronic music chart for Sounds magazine. After receiving lots of demos from unknown bands he decided to release a compilation album; this album was the Some Bizzare Album which lead to the creation of the Some Bizzare record label and management company.
Through the eighties Stevo signed some of the most important alternative bands including Soft Cell, Einstürzende Neubauten, The The and Test Dept.
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

EX 39 LY2 Stevo (5) - Mission Is Terminated / Nice Tracks  album art Throbbing Gristle / Various Taken From The Presentation Of Psychic TV – London, Ritzy Theatre – October 2, 1982 Throbbing Gristle / Various - Mission Is Terminated / Nice Tracks (LP, Comp + 12") Nice Label EX 39 LY2 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
UKB-6 Stevo (5) - U.K. Buzz #006 album art Various Narration Various - U.K. Buzz #006(LP, Comp, Promo) Thirsty Ear UKB-6 US Unknown Sell This Version