Real Name:
Stephen John Pearce
Profile:
Born 26th December 1962 in the UK, Stephen Pearce, more commonly known as Stevo, began as a DJ in the early eighties playing at venues such as the Chelsea Drugstore and the Clarendon Hotel in Hammersmith. Many early live acts performed at Stevo’s “Electronic Parties” including Fad Gadget and Deutsch Amerikanische Freundschaft aka DAF. After attracting interest from these events Stevo was asked to compile an electronic music chart for Sounds magazine. After receiving lots of demos from unknown bands he decided to release a compilation album; this album was the Some Bizzare Album which lead to the creation of the Some Bizzare record label and management company.
Through the eighties Stevo signed some of the most important alternative bands including Soft Cell, Einstürzende Neubauten, The The and Test Dept.
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

some 001 Stevo (5) - Sway album art Messiah Some Bizarre (Stevo Mix) Messiah - Sway(12") Some Bizzare some 001 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

SBZ079CD Stevo (5) - Pedro Inf album art Pedro INF Pedro INF - Pedro Inf(CD, Album) Some Bizzare SBZ079CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
SBZ081CD Stevo (5) - Scanners album art Kontour Kontour - Scanners(CD) Some Bizzare SBZ081CD UK 2008 Sell This Version

Production

Stevo (5) - Some Bizzare Album album art Various Various - Some Bizzare Album (Album, Comp) Some Bizzare, Some Bizzare France 1981 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - If You Can't Please Yourself You Can't, Please Your Soul album art Various Various - If You Can't Please Yourself You Can't, Please Your Soul (Comp) EMI, EMI Europe 1985 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - It's Clean, It Just Looks Dirty album art Various Two Excerpts From and 1 more… Various - It's Clean, It Just Looks Dirty Visionary Communications UK 1987 Sell This Version
SBZLP 003 Stevo (5) - Ish album art Various Various - Ish(LP, Comp) Some Bizzare SBZLP 003 UK 1990 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - 12 Years Of Tears - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Marc Almond Marc Almond - 12 Years Of Tears - Live At The Royal Albert Hall Warner Music Vision, WEA US 1993 Sell This Version
some 001 Stevo (5) - Sway album art Messiah Messiah - Sway(12") Some Bizzare some 001 UK 1996 Sell This Version
THI57041.2 Stevo (5) - Meditator album art Messiah Presents Progenitor Messiah Presents Progenitor - Meditator(CD, Maxi) Thirsty Ear THI57041.2 US 1997 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - Wise Without Eyes album art Progenitor Progenitor - Wise Without Eyes (Album) Some Bizzare UK 1997 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - Let Tyrants Tremble album art Progenitor Progenitor - Let Tyrants Tremble (Maxi) Some Bizzare UK 1997 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - I'd Rather Shout At A Returning Echo Than Kid That Someone's Listening album art Various Various - I'd Rather Shout At A Returning Echo Than Kid That Someone's Listening (Comp) Some Bizzare UK 2001 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - Live In Milan album art Soft Cell Soft Cell - Live In Milan Eagle Vision Hong Kong 2002 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - Demo Non Stop album art Soft Cell Soft Cell - Demo Non Stop (Album) Some Bizzare Russia 2006 Sell This Version
SBZ051 Stevo (5) - Twitch Of The Def Nerve album art Monkey Farm Frankenstein Monkey Farm Frankenstein - Twitch Of The Def Nerve(CD, Album) Some Bizzare SBZ051 UK 2006 Sell This Version
4509 91255-2 Stevo (5) - 12 Years Of Tears - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Marc Almond Marc Almond - 12 Years Of Tears - Live At The Royal Albert Hall(DVD-V, Promo, NTSC) Warner Music Vision 4509 91255-2 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
SBZ093CD Stevo (5) - Doppelgänger album art The Grid The Grid - Doppelgänger(CD, Album) Some Bizzare SBZ093CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
5311758 Stevo (5) - Heat : The Remixes album art Soft Cell Soft Cell - Heat : The Remixes(2xCD, Album) Some Bizzare, Mercury 5311758 UK & Europe 2008 Sell This Version
SBZ065CD Stevo (5) - Beating The Retreat album art Test Dept. Test Dept. - Beating The Retreat(CD, Album, Enh, Dig) Some Bizzare SBZ065CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
Stevo (5) - Untitled album art Marc And The Mambas Marc And The Mambas - Untitled (Album) Some Bizzare UK 2008 Sell This Version
SBZ080CD Stevo (5) - My Favourite Pain With Some Bizzare Remix Package album art First Aid 4 Souls - Terra Inc.* First Aid 4 Souls - Terra Inc.* - My Favourite Pain With Some Bizzare Remix Package(2xCD, Album) Some Bizzare SBZ080CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
SBZ081CD Stevo (5) - Scanners album art Kontour Kontour - Scanners(CD) Some Bizzare SBZ081CD UK 2008 Sell This Version
SBZ079CD Stevo (5) - Pedro Inf album art Pedro INF Pedro INF - Pedro Inf(CD, Album) Some Bizzare SBZ079CD UK 2008 Sell This Version

Visual

TC 107 Stevo (5) - 12 Years Of Tears - Live At The Royal Albert Hall album art Marc Almond Marc Almond - 12 Years Of Tears - Live At The Royal Albert Hall(VHS, Promo, Tim) Warner Music Vision TC 107 Europe 1993 Sell This Version