Major Mackerel

Major Mackerel

Real Name:
Garfield Dixon
Profile:
<i>The Mackerel</i> (born December 25, 1967) was a popular entertainer during the digital era of Jamaican dancehall music, most famous for his screeching sounds when he performed live or in studio. This style has also been adopted by female DJ Lady Mackerel, now known as Macka Diamond.
Aliases:
Variations:

Major Mackerel Discography

Albums

none Major Mackerel Nuh Run Dun Man(LP) Crat none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

M. Mackerel* Pretty Looks Done (Single) Jammy's Records Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
Major Mackrel* Don Ban Vibes (2) Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
none Major Mackrel* Down In A The Sea(7") Kings Crown none Jamaica 1987 Sell This Version
Vibes 011, Vibes 012 Major Mackeral* Don Bon / Gimme Punash(12") Vibes (2), Vibes (2) Vibes 011, Vibes 012 US 1987 Sell This Version
Major Mackerel & Colin Roach Major Mackerel & Colin Roach - Duppy (Single) Jammy's Records Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
Major Mackrell* / Al Campbell Major Mackrell* / Al Campbell - Pretty Looks Done / Your Love Change Live And Love UK 1988 Sell This Version
Major Mackerel Hello Darling Pioneer Muzik Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel God Soon Come(7") Stereo Mix none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
VPRD 414 Major Mackerel Donkey Meat(12", EP) Steely & Clevie Records VPRD 414 Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel Mackerel In A Tin(7") Stereo Mix none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel & Red Rose* Major Mackerel & Red Rose* - Rough Tough Jamaica Way(7") Jammy's Records none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel Dutty Bungle(7") Don Ban none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackrel* Needle Eye Punash(7", Single) Vibes (2) none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel Obeah Man(7") CRAT none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel Donkey Meat(7") Steely & Clevie Records none Jamaica 1988 Sell This Version
LLD 122 Major Mackrell* / Thriller U Major Mackrell* / Thriller U - Sorry Fe Botah / I've Been Sitting(12") Live And Love LLD 122 UK 1989 Sell This Version
none Anthony Malvo / Major Mackerel Anthony Malvo / Major Mackerel - Young Young Love(7") Celebrity Crew Records none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
SRD 55 Roman Stewart / Major Mackeral* Roman Stewart / Major Mackeral* - Desperate Lover(12") Shelly's Records SRD 55 US 1991 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel Hot Love(7") Pickout none Jamaica 1991 Sell This Version
Major Mackerel Look How You Maaga Jammy's Records Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
PSC 1009 Major Mackerel Disease(7") Pisces Studio PSC 1009 Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Major Mackerel Arcade Visit(7") Stone Love none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
none Nadine Sutherland & Major Mackerel Nadine Sutherland & Major Mackerel - Nothing But The Rent(7") J.R. Productions none Jamaica 1992 Sell This Version
SRD-71 Major Mackerel One Love(12") Shelly's Records SRD-71 1992 Sell This Version