Elmo Hope

Real Name:
St. Elmo Sylvester Hope
Profile:
American jazz pianist and composer.
Played with : Joe Morris, Sonny Rollins, Lou Donaldson, Clifford Brown, Jackie McLean, Paul Chambers, Frank Foster, Art Blakey (and many others) and as a leader.

Born : June 27, 1923 in New York City, New York.
Died : May 19, 1967 in New York City, New York.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Elmo Hope

Albums

Elmo Hope - Lights Out! album art The Jackie McLean Quintet* With Donald Byrd And Elmo Hope The Jackie McLean Quintet* With Donald Byrd And Elmo Hope - Lights Out! (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1956 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - Wail frank Wail album art Frank Foster, Elmo Hope Frank Foster, Elmo Hope - Wail frank Wail (Album) Esquire UK 1956 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - With Frank Butler And Jimmy Bond album art Elmo Hope With Frank Butler And Jimmy Bond (Album) HiFi Jazz US 1959 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - Hope-Full album art Elmo Hope Hope-Full (Album) Riverside Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - The Elmo Hope Memorial Album album art Elmo Hope The Elmo Hope Memorial Album (Album) Prestige US 1972 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - Last Sessions Vol. 2 album art Elmo Hope Last Sessions Vol. 2 (Album) Inner City Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - Last Sessions album art Elmo Hope Last Sessions (Album) Inner City Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - Trio And Quintet album art Elmo Hope Trio And Quintet (Comp) Blue Note US 1991 Sell This Version
82434 Elmo Hope - Hope Is In The Air - The Music Of Elmo Hope album art Elmo Hope Hope Is In The Air - The Music Of Elmo Hope(CD, Album) Origin Records 82434 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MEP 235 Elmo Hope - Lights Out Vol. 2 album art The Jackie McLean Quintet* With Donald Byrd And Elmo Hope The Jackie McLean Quintet* With Donald Byrd And Elmo Hope - Lights Out Vol. 2(7", EP, Mono) Metronome MEP 235 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
MEP 234 Elmo Hope - Lights Out Vol. 1 album art The Jackie McLean Quintet* With Donald Byrd And Elmo Hope The Jackie McLean Quintet* With Donald Byrd And Elmo Hope - Lights Out Vol. 1(7", EP, Mono) Metronome MEP 234 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version

Compilations

Elmo Hope - The All-Star Sessions album art Elmo Hope, John Coltrane, Donald Byrd, Jimmy Heath, Philly Joe Jones* Elmo Hope, John Coltrane, Donald Byrd, Jimmy Heath, Philly Joe Jones* - The All-Star Sessions (Comp, Album) Milestone (4) Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Elmo Hope - The Final Sessions - Volume 1 album art Elmo Hope The Final Sessions - Volume 1 (Comp) Original Jazz Classics, Specialty US 1991 Sell This Version
OJCCD-1766-2, SP-2179 Elmo Hope - The Final Sessions - Volume 2 album art Elmo Hope The Final Sessions - Volume 2(CD, Comp, Mono, Ltd) Original Jazz Classics, Specialty OJCCD-1766-2, SP-2179 US 1991 Sell This Version
FSR-CD194 Elmo Hope - So Nice album art Elmo Hope So Nice(CD, Album, Comp) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD194 US 1992 Sell This Version
ECD 22147-2 Elmo Hope - The Final Sessions album art Elmo Hope The Final Sessions(2xCD, Comp) Evidence (5) ECD 22147-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
CD PR 15 Elmo Hope - The Beacon & Celebrity Trio Recordings album art Elmo Hope The Beacon & Celebrity Trio Recordings(CD, Comp) Prevue CD PR 15 US 1998 Sell This Version
RGJCD308 Elmo Hope - Six Classic Albums album art Elmo Hope Six Classic Albums(3xCD, Album, Comp, RM) Real Gone RGJCD308 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
NG 0830 John Coltrane, Elmo Hope, Mal Waldron John Coltrane, Elmo Hope, Mal Waldron - John Coltrane And Ray Draper And Mal Waldron(CD, Comp) Planet Music Series NG 0830 Russia Unknown Sell This Version