Billy Idol

Real Name:
William Michael Albert Broad
Profile:
British post punk/hard rock musician, songwriter, and artist.

Born: 30 November 1955 in Stanmore, London, England, UK.

Idol first achieved fame as a founding member (with Tony James) of London punk rock band Generation X (4), starting in 1976 and disbanded in 1981. Later he embarked on a successful solo career and after releasing his second studio album "Rebel Yell" (1983), became an international rock star, and moved to the US to pursue his career.

His music videos are also known for their constant playback on the nascent television network MTV.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TC-ZCHR32-1377 Billy Idol - Billy Idol album art Billy Idol Billy Idol (Album) Chrysalis TC-ZCHR32-1377 Indonesia 1982 Sell This Version
FVT 41450 Billy Idol - Rebel Yell album art Billy Idol Rebel Yell (Album) Chrysalis FVT 41450 US 1983 Sell This Version
IC-83-24-Y Billy Idol - Westwood One In Concert album art Billy Idol Westwood One In Concert(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One IC-83-24-Y US 1983 Sell This Version
IC 83-24-X Billy Idol - Westwood One In Concert album art INXS / Billy Idol INXS / Billy Idol - Westwood One In Concert(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks IC 83-24-X US 1983 Sell This Version
BOB474 Billy Idol - The Best Of The Biscuit, King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Billy Idol / The Fixx Billy Idol / The Fixx - The Best Of The Biscuit, King Biscuit Flower Hour(LP, Promo, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Promo, Tra) DIR Broadcasting BOB474 US 1983 Sell This Version
IC-83-10-Y Billy Idol - Westwood One In Concert album art Billy Idol / Scandel* Billy Idol / Scandel* - Westwood One In Concert(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One IC-83-10-Y US 1983 Sell This Version
Series #29 Show #11 Billy Idol - Innerview  album art Billy Idol Innerview (LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #29 Show #11 US 1984 Sell This Version
D.I.R.Broadcasting 1984 Billy Idol - The King Biscuit Flower Hour 10/7/84 album art Billy Idol The King Biscuit Flower Hour 10/7/84(LP + LP, S/Sided, Etch) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. D.I.R.Broadcasting 1984 US 1984 Sell This Version
Series #28 Show #5 Billy Idol - Innerview album art Billy Idol Innerview(LP, Transcription) Innerview Series #28 Show #5 US 1984 Sell This Version
SG-36 Billy Idol - Supergroups album art Billy Idol Supergroups(2xLP, Promo, Transcription) DIR Broadcasting SG-36 US 1984 Sell This Version
KB544 Billy Idol - King Biscuit Flower Hour  album art Billy Idol King Biscuit Flower Hour (LP, Promo, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcript) King Biscuit Flower Hour Records KB544 US 1984 Sell This Version
CUX 1502 Billy Idol - Vital Idol album art Billy Idol Vital Idol (Comp, MiniAlbum, Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis CUX 1502 UK 1985 Sell This Version
D.I.R.Broadcasting 1985 Billy Idol - The Best Of The Biscuit 1/6/85 album art Billy Idol The Best Of The Biscuit 1/6/85(LP + LP, S/Sided, Etch + Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. D.I.R.Broadcasting 1985 US 1985 Sell This Version
257 689-222, VK 41514, 257 689 Billy Idol - Whiplash Smile album art Billy Idol Whiplash Smile (Album) Chrysalis 257 689-222, VK 41514, 257 689 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
OTR 86-51 Billy Idol - Off The Record Specials With Mary Turner album art Mary Turner (4), Billy Idol Mary Turner (4), Billy Idol - Off The Record Specials With Mary Turner(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One OTR 86-51 US 1986 Sell This Version
653 Billy Idol - King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Billy Idol King Biscuit Flower Hour(LP, Transcription + LP, S/Sided, Transcription) D.I.R. Broadcasting Corp. 653 US 1986 Sell This Version
SS 87-21 Billy Idol - Superstar Concert Series album art Billy Idol Superstar Concert Series(3xLP, Promo, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks SS 87-21 US 1987 Sell This Version
OTR 87-15 Billy Idol - Off The Record Specials With Mary Turner album art Mary Turner (4), Billy Idol Mary Turner (4), Billy Idol - Off The Record Specials With Mary Turner(2xLP, Transcription) Westwood One OTR 87-15 US 1987 Sell This Version
none Billy Idol - The King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Billy Idol The King Biscuit Flower Hour(CD, Transcription) King Biscuit Flower Hour none US 1987 Sell This Version
88-08 Billy Idol - Superstar Concert Series album art Billy Idol Superstar Concert Series(3xLP, Promo, Transcription) Westwood One Radio Networks 88-08 US 1988 Sell This Version
368 321735 2 Billy Idol - Charmed Life album art Billy Idol Charmed Life (Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis 368 321735 2 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
none Billy Idol - The Billy Idol Story - Unistar Radio Programming, June 22-24 1990 album art Billy Idol The Billy Idol Story - Unistar Radio Programming, June 22-24 1990(2xLP, Transcription) Unistar Radio Programming none US 1990 Sell This Version
4PRO 23526 Billy Idol - Billy Idol Sampler album art Billy Idol Billy Idol Sampler(Cass, Promo, Smplr) Chrysalis 4PRO 23526 US 1990 Sell This Version
none Billy Idol - King Biscuit Flower Hour album art Billy Idol King Biscuit Flower Hour(CD, Transcription) DIR Broadcasting none US 1990 Sell This Version
RP 199 Billy Idol - "Charmed Life" An Open-Ended Interview With Billy Idol album art Billy Idol "Charmed Life" An Open-Ended Interview With Billy Idol(LP, Ltd, Promo) EMI RP 199 Australia 1990 Sell This Version