Lyle Ritz

Real Name:
Lyle Joseph Ritz
Profile:
Lyle Ritz (born January 10, 1930, Cleveland, Ohio, USA – died March 3, 2017, Portland, Oregon, USA) was an American bass and ukulele player. As a studio musician, he contributed to more than 5,000 sessions performing on the bass and is also known as the "father of jazz ukulele".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MG VS-6007 Lyle Ritz - How About Uke? album art Lyle Ritz How About Uke? (Album) Verve Records MG VS-6007 US 1958 Sell This Version
MG VS-6070 Lyle Ritz - 50th State Jazz album art Lyle Ritz And His Jazz Ukulele* 50th State Jazz (Album) Verve Records MG VS-6070 US 1959 Sell This Version
RSCD 5583 Lyle Ritz - Time ...: 'Ukulele Jazz With Bass, Drums & Percussion album art Lyle Ritz Time ...: 'Ukulele Jazz With Bass, Drums & Percussion(CD, Album) Roy Sakuma Productions RSCD 5583 US 1995 Sell This Version
VICG-60452 Lyle Ritz - Ukulele Duo album art Ohta-San "Herb Ohta"* & Lyle Ritz Ohta-San "Herb Ohta"* & Lyle Ritz - Ukulele Duo(CD) JVC World Sounds VICG-60452 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
FMM1004 Lyle Ritz - A Night Of Ukulele Jazz Live At McCabe's album art Lyle Ritz & Herb Ohta Lyle Ritz & Herb Ohta - A Night Of Ukulele Jazz Live At McCabe's(CD, Album) Flea Market Music FMM1004 US 2001 Sell This Version

Compilations

FSR-CD 810 Lyle Ritz - Plays Jazz Ukulele (How About Uke? + 50th State Jazz) album art Lyle Ritz Plays Jazz Ukulele (How About Uke? + 50th State Jazz)(CD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 810 Europe 2013 Sell This Version