Saralène

Saralène

Real Name:
Saralène Dajoue
Profile:
Voice as an original instrument for the expression of different feelings and messages had a strong impact on Saralène from when she was very young.
Born in Tübingen in 1983, she starts singing jazz / soul / hip hop. Moving to Hamburg, by the age of 20, is followed by first dubplates with Massaya Sound and Spruddy One Dubplates. They appear in the Riddim Magazine and reach a broad audience. She starts to record with people like Junior Blender (SuperSonic, Major Lazor) and spends more and more time in studios.
In 2006 Saralène moves to Berlin and starts to play with different jazz / reggae bands, among others she and some friends start the project "Sounding" - reggae with vibraphone. She studies jazz / rock / pop singing in Dresden at the Carl Maria Von Weber Hochschule and finishes her Diploma - going deeper in the constant search towards her own sound. At this time discovering free jazz and drum n bass. She starts playing with The Magic Touch (Roy Allis, Dawn Penn) and performs at the Reggae Jam in Bersenbrück as opener for the Californian band Groundation and the great Bitty Mc Lean.
On her journey she has been steadily busy and for the last couple of years several releases with people such as Aldubb (One-Drop Music), Next Generation Family, Vibronics, Solo Banton, Longfingah, Dani Locks, Jah Chalice Soundsystem and Adubta have seen the light to enchant the listener with a strong voice. Many more works to come…
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Saralène
[a4644259]

Artist

Saralène Discography

Singles & EPs

none Saralène / The Magic Touch Saralène / The Magic Touch - Never Let It Go / Tripolis(7", Sta) Not On Label (The Magic Touch Self-released) none Germany 2014 Sell This Version
OD024 Saralène / Kali Green Saralène / Kali Green - Refugees / Let Em Know(7") One-Drop Music OD024 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
SCOOP055 Vibronics Feat Splitz Horns / Saralène Vibronics Feat Splitz Horns / Saralène - Glorify / Judgement Day (10") Scoops SCOOP055 UK 2016 Sell This Version
LIONSCHOICEV01 Violinbwoy Feat. Kali Green & Saralène Violinbwoy Feat. Kali Green & Saralène - I Man Be Free(12", Ltd, Num) Lion's Den LIONSCHOICEV01 Germany 2016 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit