Yumi Matsutoya

Real Name:
松任谷 由実 (Matsutoya Yumi)
Profile:
Birthname: 荒井由実 (Arai Yumi)
Nickname: ユーミン (Yuming)

Japanese pop/soul singer born 19 January 1954 in Hachioji, Tokyo. For her early works (pre-1976), see Yumi Arai.

Matsutoya, nicknamed Yuming (ユーミン Yūmin), is a Japanese singer, composer, lyricist and pianist. She is renowned for her idiosyncratic voice, and live performances, and is an important figure in Japanese popular music.

Her recording career has been commercially successful with more than 42 million records sold. In 1990, her album The Gates of Heaven became the first album to be certified "2x million" by the RIAJ, and she has had twenty-one #1 albums listed on the Oricon charts. She is the only artist to have at least one number-one album every year on the Oricon charts for 18 consecutive years.

After gaining several years of experience as a session musician, she debuted as a singer-songwriter in 1972. During her early career, she worked under her birth name Yumi Arai (荒井 由実 Arai Yumi). In 1975, Arai became known as a composer for "Ichigo Hakusho wo Mou Ichido", a commercially successful song recorded by the folk duo BanBan. She also gained popularity as a vocalist in the same year, through the success of "Ano Hi ni Kaeritai" that became her first number-one spot on the Japan's Oricon Charts.

After marrying her musical collaborator Masataka Matsutoya in 1976, Arai began recording under her married name and has continued to do so. Throughout the 1980s, Matsutoya's music was prominently featured in advertisements for Mitsubishi Motors in her native Japan and her image was used to promote their vehicles. In addition to multiple hit singles, she has obtained enormous commercial success on the Japanese Albums Chart, particularly during the late 1980s and the first half of the 1990s.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Yumi Matsutoya - 紅雀 album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - 紅雀 (Album) Express Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - 流線形'80 album art 松任谷由実* 流線形'80 (Album) Express Japan 1978 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - 悲しいほどお天気 = The Gallery In My Heart album art Yumi Matsutōya* = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutōya* = 松任谷由実* - 悲しいほどお天気 = The Gallery In My Heart (Album) Express Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Olive album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - Olive (Album) Express Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - 時のないホテル album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - 時のないホテル (Album) Express Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Surf & Snow - Volume One = サーフ・アンド・スノウ album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - Surf & Snow - Volume One = サーフ・アンド・スノウ (Album) Express Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - 昨晩お会いしましょう album art 松任谷由実* 昨晩お会いしましょう (Album) Express Japan 1981 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Pearl Pierce = パール・ピアス album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - Pearl Pierce = パール・ピアス (Album) Express Japan 1982 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Voyager = ボイジャー album art 松任谷由実* Voyager = ボイジャー (Album) Express Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Reincarnation album art Yumi Matsutoya Reincarnation (Album) Express Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - No Side = ノーサイド album art Yuming = 松任谷由実* Yuming = 松任谷由実* - No Side = ノーサイド (Album) Express Japan 1984 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Da・Di・Da album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - Da・Di・Da (Album) Express Japan 1985 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Alarm À La Mode album art Yumi Matsutoya Alarm À La Mode (Album) Express Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Before The Diamond Dust Fades......... album art Yumi Matsutoya Before The Diamond Dust Fades......... (Album) Express Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Delight Slight Light Kiss album art Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* Yumi Matsutoya = 松任谷由実* - Delight Slight Light Kiss (Album) Express Japan 1988 Sell This Version
Yumi Matsutoya - Love Wars album art Yumi Matsutoya Love Wars (Album) Express Japan 1989 Sell This Version
TOCT-5900 Yumi Matsutoya - The Gates Of Heaven = 天国のドア album art Yumi Matsutoya The Gates Of Heaven = 天国のドア(CD, Album) Express TOCT-5900 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
TOCT-6300 Yumi Matsutoya - Dawn Purple album art 松任谷由実* Dawn Purple(CD, Album) Express TOCT-6300 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
TOCT-6800 Yumi Matsutoya - Tears And Reasons album art 松任谷由実* Tears And Reasons(CD, Album) Express TOCT-6800 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
TOCT-8250 Yumi Matsutoya - U-miz album art Yumi Matsutoya U-miz(CD, Album) Express TOCT-8250 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
TOCT-8600 Yumi Matsutoya - The Dancing Sun album art Yumi Matsutoya The Dancing Sun(CD, Album) Express TOCT-8600 Japan 1994 Sell This Version
TOCT-9300 Yumi Matsutoya - Kathmandu album art Yumi Matsutoya Kathmandu(CD, Album) Express TOCT-9300 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TOCT-10001 Yumi Matsutoya - Wave Of Zuvuya album art Yumi Matsutoya Wave Of Zuvuya(CD, Album) Express TOCT-10001 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TOCT-9830 Yumi Matsutoya - Cowgirl Dreamin’ album art 松任谷由実* Cowgirl Dreamin’(CD, Album) Express TOCT-9830 Japan 1997 Sell This Version
TOCT-24300 Yumi Matsutoya - Frozen Roses album art Yumi Matsutoya Frozen Roses(CD, Album) Express TOCT-24300 Japan 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (35) Edit