Petra Marklund

Real Name:
Petra Linnea Paula Marklund
Profile:
Swedish singer and songwriter, born in Stockholm on 12 September 1984.

Petra Marklund is internationally best known as dance-pop artist September, mainly produced by Jonas von der Burg. Her tracks "Satellites" and "Cry For You" made it to respectively #8 and #1 on Billboard. The latter was nominated for the Government's Music Export Prize 2008 in Sweden for selling over a million copies worldwide.

In homeland Sweden, Petra had her biggest hit in 2010 with a cover of Petter's "Mikrofonkåt". The track entered the Swedish charts at #1, holding the spot for 11 consecutive weeks, and was certified 8x Platinum.

Having performed as September since 2003, Petra released her first Swedish album in 2012 under her own name, to distinguish from September.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UFOCD 2029, UFO CD 2029, 73917902029-7 Petra Marklund - Teen Queen album art Petra Marklund Teen Queen(CD, Album) UFO Records (3), UFO Records (3), UFO Records (3) UFOCD 2029, UFO CD 2029, 73917902029-7 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
RAZZIA 227, 340090900044 Petra Marklund - Inferno album art Petra Marklund Inferno (Album) Razzia, Razzia RAZZIA 227, 340090900044 Scandinavia 2012 Sell This Version
RAZZIA 357, 340090904349 Petra Marklund - Ensam Inte Stark album art Petra Marklund Ensam Inte Stark (Album) Razzia, Razzia RAZZIA 357, 340090904349 Scandinavia 2015 Sell This Version
none Petra Marklund - Frimärken album art Petra Marklund Frimärken(10xFile, FLAC, Album, 24-) Universal Music none 2021

Singles & EPs

HANS 01 Petra Marklund - Teen Queen album art Petra* Teen Queen(File, MP3, Single, 320) Hans Edler Music HANS 01 2011
Razzia226 Petra Marklund - Händerna Mot Himlen album art Petra Marklund Händerna Mot Himlen (Single, EP) Razzia Razzia226 2012 Sell This Version
Razzia254 Petra Marklund - Sanningen album art Petra Marklund Sanningen (EP, Single) Razzia Razzia254 2013 Sell This Version
none Petra Marklund - Förlorad Värld album art Petra Marklund Förlorad Värld(3xFile, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia none 2013
Razzia 361 Petra Marklund - Som Du Bäddar album art Petra Marklund Som Du Bäddar(File, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia Razzia 361 2015
Razzia348 Petra Marklund - Det Som Händer I Göteborg (Stannar I Göteborg) album art Petra Marklund Det Som Händer I Göteborg (Stannar I Göteborg)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia Razzia348 2015
none Petra Marklund - Alla Känner Apan (Hanzén Remix) album art Petra Marklund Alla Känner Apan (Hanzén Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia none 2016
none Petra Marklund - En Tuff Brud I Lyxförpackning album art Petra Marklund En Tuff Brud I Lyxförpackning(File, FLAC, Single) Razzia none Europe 2018
none Petra Marklund - Rosa Moln album art Petra Marklund Rosa Moln (Single) Universal Music none 2019
none Petra Marklund - Broarna Som Bär Oss Över album art Petra Marklund Broarna Som Bär Oss Över (Single) Universal Music none 2019
none Petra Marklund - Som Isarna album art Petra Marklund Som Isarna (Single) Universal Music none 2019
STAR 265133 Petra Marklund - Strawberry Fields album art Ludwig Bell Feat. Petra Marklund Ludwig Bell Feat. Petra Marklund - Strawberry Fields(File, FLAC, Single) Startracks STAR 265133 2019
none Petra Marklund - Maneter album art Petra Marklund Maneter(4xFile, FLAC, EP) Universal Music none 2020
none Petra Marklund - Panna Mot Panna (Forever Young) album art Petra Marklund Panna Mot Panna (Forever Young)(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2020
none Petra Marklund - Djur album art Petra Marklund Djur(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2020
none Petra Marklund - Du Äger Ditt Skimmer album art Petra Marklund Du Äger Ditt Skimmer(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2020
none Petra Marklund - Kärleken Ska Gå Runt (Pantamera) album art Petra Marklund Kärleken Ska Gå Runt (Pantamera)(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2021
none Petra Marklund - Pengar album art Petra Marklund Pengar(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2021
none Petra Marklund - Rapsodier (Morgonrodnad) album art Petra Marklund Rapsodier (Morgonrodnad)(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2021
none Petra Marklund - Dom Kallar Mig För… album art Petra Marklund Dom Kallar Mig För…(File, FLAC, Single) Universal Music none 2021

Reviews

Add Review

Ivo94

Ivo94

August 25, 2016
edited over 5 years ago
Brilliant artist and true live performer. Petra's voice is incredible!

September tracks are influenced by euro house, hi-NRG and downtempo, but it's really just dance-pop of the highest quality. Smooth production and clever songwriting, mostly by the likes of Jonas von der Burg and his team. Remixes vary from big hard trance mixes to jazzy candlelight edits which show off Petra's vocal capabilities even more.

Under her real name, Petra has released a bunch of Swedish pop/rock/electronica songs. "Händerna mot himlen" (penned by Kent's Joakim Berg) has become a true classic already, certified 6x Platinum at the time of writing. September song "Mikrofonkåt" in fact received an even higher certification (8x Platinum!); both songs are obviously still in regular rotation on Swedish radio.

Biggest international hits: "Satellites" (US #8, Poland/Spain #1), "Cry For You" (US #1, UK #5).
Biggest Swedish hits: "Mikrofonkåt" (#1, 8x Platinum), "Händerna mot himlen" (#2, 6x Platinum).

Videos (31) Edit