Petra Marklund

Petra Marklund

Real Name:
Petra Linnea Paula Marklund
Profile:
Swedish singer and songwriter, born in Stockholm on 12 September 1984.

Petra Marklund is internationally best known as dance-pop artist September, mainly produced by Jonas von der Burg. Her tracks "Satellites" and "Cry For You" made it to respectively #8 and #1 on Billboard. The latter was nominated for the Government's Music Export Prize 2008 in Sweden for selling over a million copies worldwide.

In homeland Sweden, Petra had her biggest hit in 2010 with a cover of Petter's "Mikrofonkåt". The track entered the Swedish charts at #1, holding the spot for 11 consecutive weeks, and was certified 8x Platinum.

Having performed as September since 2003, Petra released her first Swedish album in 2012 under her own name, to distinguish from September.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Petra Marklund Discography

Albums

UFOCD 2029, UFO CD 2029, 73917902029-7 Petra Marklund Teen Queen(CD, Album) UFO Records (3), UFO Records (3), UFO Records (3) UFOCD 2029, UFO CD 2029, 73917902029-7 Sweden 2000 Sell This Version
Petra Marklund Inferno (Album) Razzia, Razzia Scandinavia 2012 Sell This Version
Petra Marklund Ensam Inte Stark (Album) Razzia, Razzia Scandinavia 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HANS 01 Petra Marklund Teen Queen(File, Single, MP3, 320) Hans Edler Music AB HANS 01 Sweden 2011
Petra Marklund Händerna Mot Himlen (Single, EP) Razzia 2012 Sell This Version
Petra Marklund Sanningen (EP, Single) Razzia 2013 Sell This Version
none Petra Marklund Förlorad Värld(3xFile, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia none 2013
Razzia 361 Petra Marklund Som Du Bäddar(File, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia Razzia 361 2015
Razzia348 Petra Marklund Det Som Händer I Göteborg (Stannar I Göteborg)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia Razzia348 2015
none Petra Marklund Alla Känner Apan (Hanzén Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Razzia none 2016

Reviews

Add Review

Ivo94

Ivo94

August 25, 2016
edited about 1 month ago
Brilliant artist and true live performer. Petra's voice is incredible!

September tracks are influenced by euro house, hi-NRG and downtempo, but it's really just dance-pop of the highest quality. Smooth production and clever songwriting, mostly by the likes of Jonas von der Burg and his team. Remixes vary from big hard trance mixes to jazzy candlelight edits which show off Petra's vocal capabilities even more.

Under her real name, Petra has released a bunch of Swedish pop/rock/electronica songs. "Händerna mot himlen" (penned by Kent's Joakim Berg) has become a true classic already, certified 6x Platinum at the time of writing. September song "Mikrofonkåt" in fact received an even higher certification (8x Platinum!); both songs are obviously still in regular rotation on Swedish radio.

Biggest international hits: "Satellites" (US #8, Poland/Spain #1), "Cry For You" (US #1, UK #5).
Biggest Swedish hits: "Mikrofonkåt" (#1, 8x Platinum), "Händerna mot himlen" (#2, 6x Platinum).

Videos (7) Edit