Real Name:
Martin Kratochvíl
Profile:
Czech keyboardist, composer, producer, band leader.
Born May 22, 1946 in Prague (former Czechoslovakia).
Founder of Jazz Q in 1964 with Jiří Stivín. Cofounder of Bonton.
In Groups:
Variations:

Martin Kratochvíl Discography Tracks

Vocals

Martin Kratochvíl - Hodokvas album art Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q - Hodokvas (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1980 Sell This Version
SU 5872-2 Martin Kratochvíl - Jazz Q album art Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q Šerosvit Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q - Jazz Q(8xCD, Comp, RM + Box) Supraphon SU 5872-2 Czech Republic 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Martin Kratochvíl - Coniunctio album art Blue Effect* & Jazz Q Praha* Blue Effect* & Jazz Q Praha* - Coniunctio (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub Czechoslovakia 1970 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Jazz Ludvikovskij V Praze (Ludvikovsky In Prague) / Variace Na Baletní Hudbu Arama Chačaturjana Gajané (Gayaneh) album art Czechoslovak Radio Prague Jazz Orchestra*, Vadim Ludvikovsky*, Kamil Hála Czechoslovak Radio Prague Jazz Orchestra*, Vadim Ludvikovsky*, Kamil Hála - Jazz Ludvikovskij V Praze (Ludvikovsky In Prague) / Variace Na Baletní Hudbu Arama Chačaturjana Gajané (Gayaneh) (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1972 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Pozorovatelna (The Watch-Tower) album art Jazz Q Praha* Jazz Q Praha* - Pozorovatelna (The Watch-Tower) (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1973 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Symbiosis album art Jazz Q Jazz Q - Symbiosis (Album) Supraphon, Gramofonový Klub, Čs. Hifi-klub Czechoslovakia 1974 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - A Benefit Of Radim Hladík album art Modrý Efekt* & Radim Hladík Modrý Efekt* & Radim Hladík - A Benefit Of Radim Hladík (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1975 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Jazzrocková Dílna (Jazzrock Workshop) album art Various Živí Se Diví (Wondering Of A Living) and 2 more… Various - Jazzrocková Dílna (Jazzrock Workshop) Panton Czechoslovakia 1976 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Generace album art C & K Vocal* C & K Vocal* - Generace (Album, Comp) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Elegie album art Martin Kratochvil's Jazz Q* Martin Kratochvil's Jazz Q* - Elegie (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Mini Jazz Klub 5 album art Jazz Q Konstelace and 1 more… Jazz Q - Mini Jazz Klub 5 (EP) Panton, Panton Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
11 0598 Martin Kratochvíl - Jazzrocková Dílna 2 album art Jazz Q, Impuls, Energit Druhý Dech and 2 more… Jazz Q, Impuls, Energit - Jazzrocková Dílna 2(LP) Panton 11 0598 Czechoslovakia 1977 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Paprsky album art Helena Vondráčková Helena Vondráčková - Paprsky (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Mauglí album art Barnodaj Štěstí Barnodaj - Mauglí (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1978 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Žízeň (Thirst) album art Pražský Výběr Michaela Kocába* Divoké Kapradí (Wild Fern) Pražský Výběr Michaela Kocába* - Žízeň (Thirst) (Album) Panton Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Mini Jazz Klub 25 album art Jazz Q Martina Kratochvíla* Jazz Q Martina Kratochvíla* - Mini Jazz Klub 25 (EP) Panton Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Zvěsti album art Martin Kratochvíl's Jazz Q* Martin Kratochvíl's Jazz Q* - Zvěsti (Album) Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
1145 2295 Martin Kratochvíl - Podzimní Ohníčky / Plavec Dlouhých Tratí album art Oskar Petr a Zuzana Michnová, Martin Kratochvíl a Jazz Q Oskar Petr a Zuzana Michnová, Martin Kratochvíl a Jazz Q - Podzimní Ohníčky / Plavec Dlouhých Tratí(7") Supraphon 1145 2295 Czechoslovakia 1979 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Hodokvas album art Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q - Hodokvas (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1980 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Já & My album art Petra Janů Petra Janů - Já & My (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1982 Sell This Version
8115 0170 Martin Kratochvíl - Jazz À La Carte album art Various Flint And Steel Various - Jazz À La Carte(LP, Comp) Panton 8115 0170 Czechoslovakia 1982 Sell This Version
8135 0161 Martin Kratochvíl - Mini Jazz Klub 38 album art Jana Koubková, Jazz Q Martina Kratochvíla* Jana Koubková, Jazz Q Martina Kratochvíla* - Mini Jazz Klub 38(7", EP) Panton 8135 0161 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
1115 3525 Martin Kratochvíl - Hvězdoň / Asteroid album art Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q Martin Kratochvíl & Jazz Q - Hvězdoň / Asteroid(LP, Album) Supraphon 1115 3525 Czechoslovakia 1984 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Bratislava Jazz Days 1985 album art Various Hvezdoň Various - Bratislava Jazz Days 1985 Opus Czechoslovakia 1986 Sell This Version
Martin Kratochvíl - Hrušky / Na Hřiby Pod Křiby / Zum Zum / Něco O Lásce album art Pavel Dobeš Něco O Lásce Pavel Dobeš - Hrušky / Na Hřiby Pod Křiby / Zum Zum / Něco O Lásce Panton Czechoslovakia 1987 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit