Richard Davis (3)

Richard Davis (3)

Real Name:
Richard Delano Davis
Profile:
Richard Delano Davis, born 1952 is an American composer and producer of techno music from Detroit.
Rik, a veteran of the Vietnam War, he and Juan Atkins met while students at Washtenaw Community College. Following this, they formed the group known as Cybotron in the early 1980s. Davis also released music of his own under the alias 3070. As Cybotron and 3070, Rik Davis had a heavy hand in the foundation of Detroit's nascent techno music scene in the 1980s.
One can see where your gaze is directed entering his personal website, www.cybotron.com, a world populated by Necronomicon and related links Revelation portal engravings autos, expired at the CIA links, images of violent video games and manga quotes HP Lovecraft and videos of disturbing ambient. It offers a catalog name itself, some as strange as The Cyber ​​Dread Lord or The Apocalypse The Ma'arij D'Jinn. From the musical point of view, there is virtually nothing that makes sense or capital role it plays in the creation of techno or if still occurs. Although the site is live, it is really outdated, making the page a window tarnished through not seen much. It is impossible to overcome the mystery surrounding Davis path from the output Atkins of Cybotron. Perhaps even since we have heard from him. This is a tormented being with an undeniable musical talent whose knowledge and sensitivity were one day to the service of one of the most perfect soundtrack of contemporary age. Although its contribution could not continue, it must be recognized. The techno owes.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard Davis (3) Discography

Singles & EPs

811073 Richard Davis (3) Methane Sea (Single) Deep Sea 811073 US 1978 Sell This Version