Tom Zé

Real Name:
Antônio José Santana Martins
Profile:
(born Antônio José Santana Martins, 1936 in Bahia, Brazil), Tom Zé (a faithful informalization of his given names, literally meaning "Tony Joe") is a Brazilian songwriter and (experimental) composer who was influential in the Tropicália movement of 1960s Brazil. After the military government of the began to crack down Tropicália, Zé moved out of the public eye and began to experiment with novel instruments and composition styles, thus remaining true to the experimental and Dada impulses of Tropicália. He has been noted for both his unorthodox approach to melody and instrumentation, employing various objects as instruments, but remained rather obscure.
In the early 1990s David Byrne rediscovered one of his albums, Estudando o Samba (1975), on a visit to Rio de Janeiro, Zé then was the first artist signed to Byrne's new Luaka Bop label.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LP-50.010, LP 50.010 Tom Zé - Tom Zé album art Tom Zé Tom Zé (Album) Rozenblit, Rozenblit LP-50.010, LP 50.010 Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
XRLP 5351, XRLP-5.351 Tom Zé - Tom Zé album art Tom Zé Tom Zé (Album) RGE, RGE XRLP 5351, XRLP-5.351 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
SLP-10.084 Tom Zé - Tom Zé album art Tom Zé Tom Zé (Album) Continental (3) SLP-10.084 Brazil 1972 Sell This Version
MCN-3295 Tom Zé - Todos Os Olhos album art Tom Zé Todos Os Olhos (Album) Continental (3), Continental (3) MCN-3295 Brazil 1973 Sell This Version
1-01-404-123 Tom Zé - Estudando O Samba album art Tom Zé Estudando O Samba (Album) Continental (3) 1-01-404-123 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
1-01-404-177 Tom Zé - Correio Da Estação Do Brás album art Tom Zé Correio Da Estação Do Brás (Album) Continental (3) 1-01-404-177 Brazil 1978 Sell This Version
308.6062 Tom Zé - Nave Maria album art Tom Zé Nave Maria (Album) RGE 308.6062 Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
521.404.183 Tom Zé - Cantando Com A Platéia album art Tom Zé E Gereba Tom Zé E Gereba - Cantando Com A Platéia(LP, Album) Not On Label 521.404.183 Brazil 1990 Sell This Version
945118-2 Tom Zé - The Hips Of Tradition - Brazil 5: The Return Of Tom Zé album art Tom Zé The Hips Of Tradition - Brazil 5: The Return Of Tom Zé (Album) Luaka Bop, Warner Bros. Records 945118-2 Brazil 1992 Sell This Version
TZ 1073 Tom Zé - No Jardim Da Política album art Tom Zé No Jardim Da Política (Album) Not On Label TZ 1073 Brazil 1998 Sell This Version
9362-46953-2 Tom Zé - Fabrication Defect : Com Defeito De Fabricação album art Tom Zé Fabrication Defect : Com Defeito De Fabricação (Album) Luaka Bop 9362-46953-2 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
CD 301 662-1 Tom Zé - Parabelo album art Tom Zé E Zé Miguel Wisnik* Tom Zé E Zé Miguel Wisnik* - Parabelo (Album) Éditions Milan Music CD 301 662-1 France 2003 Sell This Version
5050466796226 Tom Zé - Santagustin album art Tom Zé, Gilberto Assis Tom Zé, Gilberto Assis - Santagustin (Album) Éditions Milan Music 5050466796226 Europe 2003 Sell This Version
T004/894-2 Tom Zé - Imprensa Cantada album art Tom Zé Imprensa Cantada(CD, Album) Trama T004/894-2 Brazil 2003 Sell This Version
MEP 49 Tom Zé - Estudando O Pagode album art Tom Zé Estudando O Pagode (Album) Trama MEP 49 Portugal 2005 Sell This Version
TRA-1010122 Tom Zé - Jogos De Armar - Faça Você Mesmo album art Tom Zé Jogos De Armar - Faça Você Mesmo (Album) Trama TRA-1010122 Netherlands 2000 Sell This Version
irara001 Tom Zé - Danç-Êh-Sá / Dança Dos Herdeiros Do Sacrifício / 7 Caymianas Para O Fim Da Canção album art Tom Zé Danç-Êh-Sá / Dança Dos Herdeiros Do Sacrifício / 7 Caymianas Para O Fim Da Canção(CD, Album) Irara irara001 Brazil 2006 Sell This Version
DM 4633-02 Tom Zé - Estudando A Bossa Nordeste Plaza album art Tom Zé Estudando A Bossa Nordeste Plaza (Album) Biscoito Fino DM 4633-02 Spain 2008 Sell This Version
BF610 Tom Zé - O Pirulito Da Ciência album art Tom Zé O Pirulito Da Ciência (Album) Biscoito Fino BF610 Brazil 2009 Sell This Version
AMZPAC000025 Tom Zé - Tropicália Lixo Lógico album art Tom Zé Tropicália Lixo Lógico (Album) Not On Label (Tom Zé Self-released) AMZPAC000025 Brazil 2012 Sell This Version
AMZPAC000238 Tom Zé - Vira Lata na Via Láctea album art Tom Zé Vira Lata na Via Láctea (Album) Not On Label (Tom Zé Self-released) AMZPAC000238 Brazil 2014 Sell This Version
CPF 033 Tom Zé - Cançoes Eróticas De Ninar, Para Dançar O Sobe Ni Mim, Urgência Didatica album art Tom Zé Cançoes Eróticas De Ninar, Para Dançar O Sobe Ni Mim, Urgência Didatica (Album) Not On Label CPF 033 Brazil 2016 Sell This Version
CPF 048 Tom Zé - Sem Você Não A album art Tom Zé Sem Você Não A(CD, Album, Dig) Circus (10) CPF 048 Brazil 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LC-6176 Tom Zé - São Benedito / Maria Colégio Da Bahia album art Tom Zé São Benedito / Maria Colégio Da Bahia(7") RCA Victor LC-6176 Brazil 1965 Sell This Version
CS 5030, none Tom Zé - São São Paulo / Curso Intensivo De Boas Maneiras album art Tom Zé São São Paulo / Curso Intensivo De Boas Maneiras(7", Single) Rozenblit, AU - Artistas Unidos CS 5030, none Brazil 1968 Sell This Version