Bluejean

Real Name:
Gene Hughes
Profile:
Died 29 July 2011 aged 47 after a hit and run accident in Jersey City, US.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bluejean Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

PARADISE Bluejean - Paradise album art Bluejean Paradise(12") Top Secret Records (7) PARADISE US 1988 Sell This Version
Bluejean - Don't Laugh album art Bluejean Don't Laugh (Single) Breaking Bones Records US 1989 Sell This Version
FF-1105 Bluejean - This Is The Sound Of (House Music) album art Bluejean This Is The Sound Of (House Music)(12") Fourth Floor Records FF-1105 US 1989 Sell This Version
Bluejean - Let There Be House / Acizd Maddness album art Bluejean Let There Be House / Acizd Maddness City Limits US 1989 Sell This Version
BHEP 9191 Bluejean - BlueJean's House Jammies album art Bluejean BlueJean's House Jammies(12") Embassy Records BHEP 9191 US 1991 Sell This Version
Bluejean - I'm Free album art Jump-N-Jazz Cafe Featuring Bluejean Jump-N-Jazz Cafe Featuring Bluejean - I'm Free Strictly Rhythm US 1992 Sell This Version
Braink 08 Bluejean - Bottom Rock album art Blue Jean* Bottom Rock(12", W/Lbl, Sti) Brainiak Records Braink 08 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Bluejean - The United States EP album art Chez Damier & Co-Inside / Blue Jean* Chez Damier & Co-Inside / Blue Jean* - The United States EP (EP) t:me UK 1993 Sell This Version
Bluejean - Try My Lovin' album art Bluejean Try My Lovin' (Maxi) Eightball Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Bluejean - Illustrious album art Bluejean Illustrious Easy Trax US 1993 Sell This Version
Bluejean - Blue & Red E.P. album art Blue Jean* Blue & Red E.P. (EP) Polar Cap, Polar Cap US 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

Melodiesmaker

Melodiesmaker

September 26, 2018
RIP m'y FRIEND Your beautiful music will stay in my life !
Old_Boy

Old_Boy

May 21, 2018
Released one of my favorite early House tracks which i always loved droppin and was always get great reaction on the floor - This is The Sound Of House Music
https://www.discogs.com/Bluejean-This-Is-The-Sound-Of-House-Music/release/76484

A most untimely death unfortunately but he lives on through us listening and broking out to his music
RIP Sir Bluejean
LeftReborn

LeftReborn

May 22, 2014
RIP mighty Gene. Your music is timeless!

Videos (30) Edit