Régine

Real Name:
Régine Zylberberg
Profile:
French chanteuse. Born on December 26, 1929 in Belgium to Polish-Jewish parents.

Started life hiding from the Nazis in occupied wartime France and later invented the format for "discothèque" (French for Nightclubs). Setting in 1953 the elements of modern day nightclubs, mainly by replacing the use of jukebox by coupled turntables as done for the first time in Paris' 'Whisky-a-Gogo' club that she managed aged 24. This specific setting appeared later in any of 'Chez Régine's ultra selective venues and later in many variations at most Nightclubs around the world.

Aside of inventing and managing "discothèques", she taught a former king of England to do the twist, presided over a multi-million dollar international nightclub empire and had a hit single with the French version of Gloria Gaynor's "I will survive." She also played in a few movies.

In 1957 she opened Chez Régine in the Latin Quarter, which quickly became the place to be seen for playboys and princes. It was here that she introduced France to the 'Twist', having seen the Paris cast of West Side Story warming up to Chubby Checker records.

In the 1970s Régine moved to New York and lived in a suite of the Delmonico Hotel. At her height there were 25 clubs bearing the name across three continents and it was said you could party at a Régine's somewhere in the world 17 hours out of every 24, if you could get in.
Variations:
Viewing All | Régine

Albums

Régine - Régine album art Régine Régine (Album) Pathé, Pathé France 1967 Sell This Version
Régine - Régine album art Régine Régine (Album) Pathé, Pathé France 1967 Sell This Version
Régine - 1969 album art Regine* 1969 (Album) Pathé, Pathé France 1969 Sell This Version
Régine - La Fille Que Je Suis album art Régine La Fille Que Je Suis (Album) Pathé, Pathé, Pathé Spain 1970 Sell This Version
2C 064-11895, 2C 064 - 11.895 Régine - Régine album art Régine Régine(LP, Album, Gat) Pathé, Pathé 2C 064-11895, 2C 064 - 11.895 France 1971 Sell This Version
65923 Régine - Régine album art Régine Régine(LP, Album) Cbs 65923 France 1973 Sell This Version
Régine - Jackpot album art Régine Jackpot (Album) CBS France 1978 Sell This Version
310 168, 310.168 Régine - Regine album art Régine Regine(LP, Album) Trema, Trema 310 168, 310.168 France 1984 Sell This Version
710423 Régine - Mémo Mélo album art Régine Mémo Mélo(CD, Album) Trema 710423 France 1993 Sell This Version
PRO4395 Régine Made In Paname(CD, Album, Promo) Warner Jazz France PRO4395 France 2004 Sell This Version
2564-60849-2 Régine - Made In Paname album art Régine Made In Paname(CD, Album) Warner Jazz France 2564-60849-2 France 2004 Sell This Version
531 574 9 Régine - Régine's Duets album art Régine Régine's Duets(CD, Album, Enh, Sup) AZ 531 574 9 France 2009 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Régine - Nounours album art Regine* Nounours (EP) Score (5) France 1964 Sell This Version
Régine - Il S'appelle Reviens album art Regine* Il S'appelle Reviens (EP, Single) Pathé, Pathé Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Régine - Pourquoi Un Pyjama  album art Regine* Pourquoi Un Pyjama (EP, Single) Pathé, Pathé France 1966 Sell This Version
Régine - Okazou album art Régine Okazou (EP) Pathé Spain 1967 Sell This Version
Régine - Il Y A Vingt Ans album art Régine Il Y A Vingt Ans (EP) Pathé France 1967 Sell This Version
EG 1070 Régine - Mon Folklore album art Régine Mon Folklore(7", EP) Pathé EG 1070 France 1967 Sell This Version
EP 1 161 Régine - Bibi album art Maurice Biraud Avec Régine Maurice Biraud Avec Régine - Bibi(7", EP) Disc'Az EP 1 161 France 1967 Sell This Version
EG 911 Régine - Ça N'Sert À Rien / Si T'Attends Qu'Les Diamants T'Sautent Au Cou / Qu'Est-C'Que Vous Voulez Qu'J'En Fasse / La Taupe album art Régine Ça N'Sert À Rien / Si T'Attends Qu'Les Diamants T'Sautent Au Cou / Qu'Est-C'Que Vous Voulez Qu'J'En Fasse / La Taupe(7", EP) Pathé EG 911 France 1967 Sell This Version
EG 1088, 45 EG 1088 Régine - L'accident album art Régine L'accident(7", EP) Pathé, Pathé EG 1088, 45 EG 1088 France 1968 Sell This Version
Régine - Patchouli Chinchilla album art Régine Patchouli Chinchilla (EP) Pathé France 1969 Sell This Version
Régine - Les Cruelles Cartouches De L'amour / Papa album art Régine Les Cruelles Cartouches De L'amour / Papa (Single) Pathé, Pathé Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Régine - Paris / Liebe Für Liebe album art Regine* Paris / Liebe Für Liebe (Single) Columbia Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
45 G 2201 Régine - J'ai La Boule Au Plafond / N'aie Pas Peur album art Régine J'ai La Boule Au Plafond / N'aie Pas Peur(7", Single, Jukebox, Ltd, Promo) Pathé 45 G 2201 France 1969 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

studio5431

studio5431

March 2, 2019
This lovely lady, in short, is the true vehicle behind the being of the original Disco Lady!

Videos (72) Edit