Jean-Claude Pascal

Real Name:
Jean-Claude Roger Villeminot
Profile:
French singer and actor.
Born in Paris 24th October 1927, † 5th May 1992 at Clichy-la-Garenne.

Singer and actor Jean-Claude Pascal (1927-1992) started his career as a fashion designer for Hermès. Later he met Christian Dior and became his stylist and also his model. When he designed costumes for the theatre-play Don Juan by Moliere he discovered his passion for acting. His first film as a jeune premier was Quattro rose rosse (1949, Nunzio Malasomma). In the 1950’s he became one of the romantic lovers of the French cinema. He was often seen in costume in such films as Le Grand Jeu (1954, Robert Siodmak), Le Chevalier de la nuit (1954, Robert Darène), Les Mauvaises rencontres (1955, Alexandre Astruc), Le Salaire du péché (1956, Denys de La Patellière) and La Belle et l’Empereur (1959, Axel Von Ambesser), with Romy Schneider.

The filmmakers of the Nouvelle Vague were not interested in Jean-Claude Pascal. His film work diminished and he switched to singing chansons such as Lily Marlene in German and French.. In 1961 he won the Eurovision Song Contest for Luxembourg singing Nous Les Amoureux. In 1981 he represented Luxembourg again in the Eurovision Song contest with C'est peut-être pas l'Amérique but finished 11th. In the meantime he incidentally played in popular films, including Le Rendez-vous (1961 Jean Delannoy), Angélique et le Sultan (1968, Bernard Borderie) and Unter den Dächern von St. Pauli (1970, Alfred Weidenmann). He worked for television and wrote in the 1980’s detective novels and historical portraits.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jean-Claude Pascal Discography Tracks

Albums

Jean-Claude Pascal - Satan M'A Dit album art Jean Claude Pascal* Satan M'A Dit La Voix De Son Maître France 1960 Sell This Version
FDLP 1098 Jean-Claude Pascal - À Bobino album art Jean-Claude Pascal À Bobino(10") La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1098 France 1961 Sell This Version
FDLP 1101 Jean-Claude Pascal - Chansons Pour L'Automne album art Jean-Claude Pascal Chansons Pour L'Automne(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1101 France 1961 Sell This Version
FDLP 1107 Jean-Claude Pascal - Grand Prix Du Disque Académie Charles Cros 1962 album art Jean Claude Pascal* Grand Prix Du Disque Académie Charles Cros 1962(10") La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1107 France 1962 Sell This Version
FDLP 1110 Jean-Claude Pascal - Jean-Claude Pascal album art Jean-Claude Pascal Jean-Claude Pascal(10", Album) La Voix De Son Maître FDLP 1110 France 1962 Sell This Version
FELP 282 Jean-Claude Pascal - Jean-Claude Pascal album art Jean-Claude Pascal Jean-Claude Pascal(LP) La Voix De Son Maître FELP 282 France 1964 Sell This Version
M 62.013 Jean-Claude Pascal - C'est Si Bon album art Jean-Claude Pascal C'est Si Bon(LP, Album) Muse (2) M 62.013 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
249 200 Jean-Claude Pascal - Jean Claude Pascal album art Jean Claude Pascal* Jean Claude Pascal(LP, Album) Polydor 249 200 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
SVS 2565 Jean-Claude Pascal - Chansons D'Hier Et De Toujours album art Jean-Claude Pascal Chansons D'Hier Et De Toujours(LP, Album, Ltd, Num, Num) Concert Hall SVS 2565 France 1968 Sell This Version
SVS 2635, SVS 2635-T, SVS-2635 Jean-Claude Pascal - Paris Vaut Bien Une Chanson album art Jean-Claude Pascal Paris Vaut Bien Une Chanson(LP) Concert Hall, Concert Hall, Concert Hall SVS 2635, SVS 2635-T, SVS-2635 France 1968 Sell This Version
249 287 Jean-Claude Pascal - Jean-Claude Pascal - Vol.2 album art Jean-Claude Pascal Jean-Claude Pascal - Vol.2(LP, Album) Polydor 249 287 Germany 1968 Sell This Version
SLK 16 687-P, 6.21429 AS Jean-Claude Pascal - Ein Lied Aus Paris album art Jean-Claude Pascal Ein Lied Aus Paris(LP, Album) Decca, Decca SLK 16 687-P, 6.21429 AS Germany 1971 Sell This Version
6.22560 AO Jean-Claude Pascal - Grand Gala Der Stars album art Jean-Claude Pascal Grand Gala Der Stars(LP, Album) Decca 6.22560 AO Germany 1976 Sell This Version
BQT-3004 Jean-Claude Pascal - On N'aura Pas Toujours Le Temps album art Jean-Claude Pascal On N'aura Pas Toujours Le Temps(LP, Album) Bouquet (3) BQT-3004 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
DDLX 124 Jean-Claude Pascal - On N'aura Pas Toujours Le Temps album art Jean-Claude Pascal On N'aura Pas Toujours Le Temps(LP, Album) Disques Déesse DDLX 124 France 1976 Sell This Version
CBS 84975 Jean-Claude Pascal - C'est Peut-Être Pas L'Amérique album art Jean-Claude Pascal C'est Peut-Être Pas L'Amérique(LP, Album) CBS CBS 84975 France 1981 Sell This Version
CBS 25326 Jean-Claude Pascal Jean-Claude Pascal(LP) CBS CBS 25326 France 1983 Sell This Version
2633 002 Jean-Claude Pascal Charme In Concert(2xLP, Album, Gat) Polydor 2633 002 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
SLK 16 745-P Jean-Claude Pascal - Pascal International album art Jean-Claude Pascal Pascal International(LP) Decca, Stern Musik SLK 16 745-P Germany Unknown Sell This Version
PAM 67.133 Jean-Claude Pascal - Je Te Retrouverai album art Jean-Claude Pascal Je Te Retrouverai(LP, Album, Mono) Pathé PAM 67.133 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
DDLX 93 Jean-Claude Pascal - Ce Jour La... album art Jean-Claude Pascal Ce Jour La...(LP, Album) Disques Déesse DDLX 93 France Unknown Sell This Version
HTX 40.169 Jean-Claude Pascal - Chansons Pour L'Automne album art Jean-Claude Pascal Chansons Pour L'Automne(LP) La Voix De Son Maître HTX 40.169 France Unknown Sell This Version
2473 026 Jean-Claude Pascal - Je Voyage... album art Jean-Claude Pascal Je Voyage...(LP, Album) Polydor 2473 026 France Unknown Sell This Version
SHTX 340.481 Jean-Claude Pascal - 40 Ans album art Jean-Claude Pascal 40 Ans(LP, Album) La Voix De Son Maître SHTX 340.481 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7 GF 254 Jean-Claude Pascal - Déja / Je Voudrais album art Jean-Claude Pascal Déja / Je Voudrais(7", Single) La Voix De Son Maître 7 GF 254 France 1955 Sell This Version