Joey Pastrana

Joey Pastrana

Real Name:
José Luis Pastrana Santos
Profile:
Also goes by the name "Joseph Louis Pastrana", an Americanized version as he called it, was born on August 22, 1942, in Santurce, Puerto Rico and moved to New York when he was four years old. A latin timbales, and sometime congas, player and band leader from the Bronx, New York. He recorded several LPs for Cotique during the late '60s and was one of the leading lights in the Latin soul and Boogaloo scene. His later recordings were more Latin Jazz. Full interview and career can be found here: http://joeypastrana.com/uploads/3/1/5/5/3155553/viva_pastrana_english.pdf
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a466760]

Artist

Joey Pastrana Discography Tracks

Albums

LP-1126 Bobby Valentin Y Joey Pastrana Bobby Valentin Y Joey Pastrana - Los Reyes De La Candela(LP, Album) Fonseca Records LP-1126 Puerto Rico 1967 Sell This Version
P-LPS-1106 Joey Pastrana Don Pastrana(LP, Album, Gat) Parnaso P-LPS-1106 US 1972 Sell This Version
Joey Pastrana / Lou Perez Joey Pastrana / Lou Perez - Salsa Discoteca (Album, Comp) Olympo Spain 1977 Sell This Version
L-596 The Rocky Frapa / Joey Pastrana The Rocky Frapa / Joey Pastrana - Doble Discoteca(LP) Olympo L-596 Spain 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

C-138 Joey Pastrana Rumbón Melón(7") Cotique C-138 USA & Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Dickie Goodman / Joey Pastrana Dickie Goodman / Joey Pastrana - Luna Trip / My Victrola Cotique US 1969 Sell This Version
C-173 Dickie Goodman / Joey Pastrana Dickie Goodman / Joey Pastrana - Luna Trip (7", Promo) Cotique C-173 US 1969 Sell This Version
C-158 Dickie Goodman / Joey Pastrana Dickie Goodman / Joey Pastrana - On Campus / My Victrola(7", Single) Cotique C-158 US 1969 Sell This Version
C-134 Joey Pastrana My Victrola / Afro Azul(7") Cotique C-134 US Unknown Sell This Version
C-194 Joey Pastrana Cha Ca Boom(7") Cotique C-194 US Unknown Sell This Version
C-196 Joey Pastrana Cuidate Company / Carnival On Broadway(7") Cotique C-196 US Unknown Sell This Version
C-169 Joey Pastrana Jala Con Joey(7", Single) Cotique Record Corp. C-169 US Unknown Sell This Version
C-146 Joey Pastrana Malambo / Bien Dulce(7") Cotique C-146 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Joey Pastrana Discos Bailables Music To Dance By (Comp) Cotique US 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (13) Edit