Bill Henderson (2)

Bill Henderson (2)

Real Name:
William Allen Henderson
Profile:
William Allen "Bill" Henderson (born November 6, 1944, in Vancouver, British Columbia) is a Canadian singer/songwriter. He first appeared on the Canadian music scene as a member of the group The Collectors. While the Collectors were forming, he was guitarist in the Panorama Trio at the Vancouver Hilton Hotel's Panorama Roof restaurant. He is best known for his work with the group Chilliwack in the 1970s and 1980s, who produced such hits as "Lonesome Mary", "California Girl", and "My Girl (Gone, Gone, Gone)". He has produced numerous recordings, and won the 1983 Juno Award for "Producer of the Year", with Brian MacLeod.

He is part of the folk music supergroup UHF. He has put his talents to work in several media endeavors, winning a Genie Award for best original song in a movie ("When I Sing", from Bye Bye Blues), and musical director for the Canadian edition of Sesame Street from 1989 to 1995.

Most recently, Henderson has acted as director of the Canadian Association of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS) and as president of the Songwriters Association of Canada (SOCAN).
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a467925]

Artist

Bill Henderson (2) Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

7366 Bill Henderson (2) Marley Purt Drive / Living Without You(7", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records 7366 US 1970 Sell This Version